cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre modem TG582n doesnt connect to my Lantech flex hub /26

rhinospirit
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 04-08-2007

Fibre modem TG582n doesnt connect to my Lantech flex hub /26

Can any throw light on this as I was DSL with my old modem and now on fibre and using the same switch but it doesn't allow internet connection to stay live is it capacity problem routing thru  Crazy 
6 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,642
Thanks: 635
Fixes: 160
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Fibre modem TG582n doesnt connect to my Lantech flex hub /26

Did you have a specific DHCP range set on the modem/switch previously? Or a static IP somewhere that may now be conflicting?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Fibre modem TG582n doesnt connect to my Lantech flex hub /26

In the title
Quote
: Fibre modem TG582n

The TG582n is not a fibre modem....you need the openreach supplied (white) modem.
The tg582n is a router with a built in ADSL modem (suitable for ADSL upto 24Mb connections); if your on fibre you need a VDSL modem.
Ian
EDIT:typos
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Fibre modem TG582n doesnt connect to my Lantech flex hub /26

I assumed that the OP was referring to the TG582n fibre router which connects to the BT Modem
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Fibre modem TG582n doesnt connect to my Lantech flex hub /26

I assume nothing  Cheesy Wink Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Fibre modem TG582n doesnt connect to my Lantech flex hub /26

so what was the point of the post other than being pedantic
rhinospirit
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 04-08-2007

Re: Fibre modem TG582n doesnt connect to my Lantech flex hub /26

I have the new modem and its fibre connected to BT modem my old Lantech Hub has no interface its a switch multiplier have just been and purchased a new Netgear 8 port FS108 connected fine and the internet is staying live the only difference I can see in the specs is that auto negotiates uplinks and to various devices so putting this in between my TG582n and my old hub has sorted the problem now able to use the whole network cabled system I so expensively installed in remodeling my home 10 years ago even using the bnc coax side as well as the Cat5 outlets yippy thanks for replying its a shame the ISP provider couldnt help with this third party excuses was the lay of the land not to help. Roll eyes