cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre installed - profile needs updating

puffin
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 24-03-2009

Fibre installed - profile needs updating

As the title says, my fibre is still behaving like an ADSL2 line.  Can somebody nudge the profile please?
10 REPLIES
Seatonsurfer
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 30-11-2015

Re: Fibre installed - profile needs updating

Reboot the router and see if it makes a difference.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,322
Thanks: 223
Fixes: 65
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Fibre installed - profile needs updating

Hi @puffin,
We just needed to update the account details and change the package for you.
I've done that so please try rebooting if you're not seeing any difference to speeds.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
puffin
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 24-03-2009

Re: Fibre installed - profile needs updating

Thanks, Adam.
Unfortunately, despite rebooting both the modem and the router I'm still stuck with ADSL-like performance: http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4898194285
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,445
Thanks: 505
Fixes: 190
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Fibre installed - profile needs updating

Is it still the same now?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
puffin
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 24-03-2009

Re: Fibre installed - profile needs updating

It was at 7:30 this morning.  I'm not at home now to check.
Are you able to confirm the speed my modem is syncing at just so I know what I should be getting?
puffin
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 24-03-2009

Re: Fibre installed - profile needs updating

Still no increase in speeds.  Upload is clearly stuck at ADSL2 levels Sad
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4901236414
As I'm using a BTO modem it would be good if you could let me know my line stats for comparison.
MelRocks
Grafter
Posts: 87
Thanks: 1
Registered: 02-11-2015

Re: Fibre installed - profile needs updating

Hi there,
Just to check are these speeds tests on a wired or wireless connection? Thanks.
puffin
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 24-03-2009

Re: Fibre installed - profile needs updating

I'm getting the same speeds whether I test on wired gigabit or wireless N.
puffin
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 24-03-2009

Re: Fibre installed - profile needs updating

So after a 70 minute wait (really, PN, really?  I remember the days of getting straight through to Customer Service and that was only 5 years ago) on the phone to speak to someone we've discovered that my modem is happily syncing at 50/20 so why I can only get throughput of 20/0.2 is a mystery.  Off to the faults team to sit on it for 72 hours try and get it fixed asap!  Wink
puffin
Grafter
Posts: 71
Registered: 24-03-2009

Re: Fibre installed - profile needs updating

Update: I'm a numpty!
Now seeing this: http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4904396300
Turns out that my router has a QoS setting that had been enabled back when we were on ADSL2 and it was rate limiting the upload to 256kbps.   Roll eyes