cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre install fault - no sync

brb
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Fibre install fault - no sync

I placed an order to upgrade from ADSL to FTTC on the 14th December. The install date was set for 31st December then pushed back to 4th Jan. This was a self-install as we already have a filtered faceplate.
Plusnet sent me a Hub One which I used on the existing ADSL connection for a couple of days to see if I liked it or not. I decided not to replace it and have left it connected since.
Sometime while I was at work on the 4th, an engineer came and did his thing at the exchange/cabinet. When I returned home I had no connection and it has been that way since.
The hub one has a single steady orange light on it and no other warning lights. The hub has no sync speed and the log shows a single repeated message of:
PPP LCP Send Configuration Request

I spent an hour queuing for Plusnet tech support last night and was told that a fault had been raised and that I would be called after 72 hours. That will be around 8pm Friday night, so I'm not confident of that happening. Presumably a BT engineer won't be booked until Monday morning now and I am concerned about how long it will take for them to come out after they've been notified.
Can anyone provide any advice (other than to wait)?
Can this process be speeded up? It's very frustrating.
16 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,596
Thanks: 278
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

Have you entered the username and password in the router?
Details on the setup here http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/hub-one-setup.shtml
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,656
Thanks: 262
Fixes: 76
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

Hi brb,
I've just tried to run some fault diagnostics but tests are indicating the router isn't powered up or connected to the line.
Can you either confirm it is or when it will be please?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
brb
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

Thanks for responding,
I'm pretty sure I left it switched on & wired in overnight. Will be able to check to make sure around 7pm when I get back home.
Champnet
Pro
Posts: 492
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

Not left it setup for ADSL have you ?Huh
brb
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

It's not impossible I've left it set to ADSL, but I've not seen any options for choosing. I've also done a couple of factory resets since then, so presumably after that it should auto-detect ads/vdsl?
brb
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

All the following typed on a poor GPRS connection so bear with me. No 3G here.
I'm back home and have checked on the hub. It's been on and plugged in all day, unable to connect. Have now rebooted it, no change.
I've just noticed the help desk section in the hub GUI say that the data rate is 443/3464.  That shouldn't be like that right?
The modulation section says "G.992.3 Annex A" which Google says is ADSL. I can't find any settings that let me choose the type of connection in the hub.
Is this likely to be the hub or something at the other end?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,596
Thanks: 278
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

It should be automatic and should read G.993.2 Annex B for VDSL, so sounds like something is not right.
All I can suggest is switch it off, disconnect it from the line, factory reset, and re-enter username and password again.
If it helps, here is my help desk page, its a HH5, but should not be too different to yours:
1. Product name: BT Home Hub
2. Serial number: link:csa removed
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.204.1.11 (Type A) Last updated 06/07/15
4. Board version: BT Hub 5A
5. DSL uptime: 6 days, 11:43:19
6. Data rate: 20000 / 79995
7. Maximum data rate: 28265 / 95609
8. Noise margin: 11.5 / 10.0
9. Line attenuation: 5.7 / 8.2
10. Signal attenuation: 5.8 / 8.2
11. Data sent/received: 5.8 GB / 73.1 GB
12. Broadband username: me@plusdsl.net
13. BT Wi-fi: Yes
14. 2.4 GHz Wireless network/SSID: BTHub5-xxx
15. 2.4 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 b/g/n (up to 300 Mb/s))
16. 2.4 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
17. 2.4 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
18. 5 GHz Wireless network/SSID: BTHub5-xxxx
19. 5 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 a/n/ac (up to 1300 Mb/s))
20. 5 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
21. 5 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
22. Firewall: Default
23. MAC Address: 34:8a:ae:d5:ea:7a
24. Modulation: G.993.2 Annex B
25. Software variant: AA
26. Boot loader: 1.0.0
adie:green removed serial number
Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,322
Thanks: 77
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

Looks like the account hasn't been updated to fibre and is still on ADSL one for Plusnet to sort out A factory reset ect wont do nothing as it's not the settings, Hopfeully someone on the CRT will see the error and fix it.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 688
Thanks: 188
Fixes: 29
Registered: ‎17-10-2015

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

@Terranova,
I had a quick check on the account before I left this evening and the line and the account our side definitely show Fttc as active,  even if our side wasn't updated the connection should still be established but speeds would be limited to ADSL speeds
I'm in at 11:30 tomorrow so I'll get someone with more tech knowledge to check things from a faults point of view unless of course someone in CRT has picked this up beforehand Smiley

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
brb
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

Thank you all for the suggestions and to Darkfire for taking a look, I appreciate all the help.
I will make sure to leave everything switched on and plugged in before leaving in the morning.
brb
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

Righto, I've left the hub switched on and plugged in to the line and am posting this from work. At this point I'm happy to accept the cost of an engineer visit if it turns out to be my fault.
Just for interest, here's the output of the helpdesk page in full (after last nights factory reset):
1. Product name: Plusnet Hub
2. Serial number: [snip]
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.217.1.1 Last updated 04/01/16
4. Board version: Plusnet Hub One
5. DSL uptime: 0 days, 00:06:19
6. Data rate: 443 / 3336
7. Maximum data rate: 932 / 3336
8. Noise margin: 19.5 / 3.3
9. Line attenuation: 32.4 / 57.9
10. Signal attenuation: 32.3 / 57.0
11. Data sent/received: -
12. Broadband username: [snip]@plusdsl.net
13. 2.4 GHz Wireless network/SSID: PLUSNET-[snip]
14. 2.4 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 b/g/n (up to 144 Mb/s))
15. 2.4 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
16. 2.4 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
17. 5 GHz Wireless network/SSID: PLUSNET-[snip]
18. 5 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 a/n/ac (up to 1300 Mb/s))
19. 5 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
20. 5 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
21. Firewall: Default
22. MAC Address: [snip]
23. VPI/VCI: 0 / 38
24. Modulation: G.992.3 Annex A
25. Latency type: Fast
26. Software variant: AA
27. Boot loader: 1.0.0
And a bit from the WAN event log:
01:06:34, 23 Oct. ( 409.260000) PPP LCP Send Configuration Request
01:06:31, 23 Oct. ( 406.260000) PPP LCP Send Configuration Request
01:06:25, 23 Oct. ( 400.270000) ETHoA is up -​ VPI: 0, VCI: 35 Down Rate=3336Kbps, Up Rate=443Kbps; SNR Margin Down=3.0dB, Up=20.4dB
01:06:25, 23 Oct. ( 400.270000) ATM over DSL is up
01:00:20, 23 Oct. ( 35.570000) WAN Auto-​sensing running.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 688
Thanks: 188
Fixes: 29
Registered: ‎17-10-2015

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

Good Afternoon Smiley
Thanks for your time on the phone about this, one of my colleagues will be getting in contact later today to confirm the appointment date for the engineer to come round and get this resolved
Edit: you should have a message now with a confirmed date for the faults engineer to be with you

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
brb
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

Thank you yes, Tuesday PM. A bit further away than hoped, but that's presumably down to openreach.
Thanks again for picking this case up.
brb
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Fibre install fault - no sync

So the BT engineer has just been out. He says the internal wiring is fine and that the problem is likely due to either:
- the initial connection not having been done at all
- the connection having been made wrong in the cabinet
- a faulty port in the cabinet
Unfortunately he cannot get into the cabinet. He says someone has broken a key in the lock and they will need to cut it open.
Great.
I've called the faults line and basically the thing to do now is wait and see what happens when the bt guy closes the job.  Sad