cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre install - W8960n

daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎15-12-2011

Fibre install - W8960n

I'm getting fibre installed tomorrow and currently using a TP link router model W8960n.
I want to continue to use this still once I've been moved to fibre. I know from reading online you can configure a port for EWAN
http://www.tplink.com/en/article/?faqid=344
Has anyone done this using these instructions and if so do I need to do the last few steps MAC Clone?
Is there anything else I need to change or is it that simple? The router already has my plus net details in as I'm currently using it for my ADSL connection.
Thanks.
6 REPLIES
mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: Fibre install - W8960n

On step 13 you need to select PPP over Ethernet
Then it should ask you for a username and password (I think there the same as you ADSL ones)
If step 14 shows then you will select "Obtain DNS for WAN"  ( The WAN interface selection will probably appear slightly different )
then you should be ready to go!
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎15-12-2011

Re: Fibre install - W8960n

That's great, thank you!
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎15-12-2011

Re: Fibre install - W8960n

I'm just configuring the router as BT should be here soon. Some of the instructions don't match my options but I think I'm doing OK. I do have one that I'm stuck on. Should I tick the below?
bridge pppoe frames between wan and local ports
nonamesleft
Grafter
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎20-02-2014

Re: Fibre install - W8960n

i use the TD-W8980 with my fibre and it works fine as long as you set it us as a router and config the wan with the right settings ie username, password ect. remember to save settings
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎15-12-2011

Re: Fibre install - W8960n

Thanks. BT just left. I think its working.
Can plusnet check all is well as I have to go back to work so can speed test or anything.
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎15-12-2011

Re: Fibre install - W8960n

ok I called Plus Net and my line profile had been set incorrect. They have updated this so I should see full speed when I get home.
Does anyone know how I can see my line stats ? I've read the open reach moden is locked down.