cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre extra not working as it should

LF
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎16-07-2016

Fibre extra not working as it should

When I was on fibre unlimited (40/10) my DSL line status stats were downstream 40,000 and upstream 9,999.  I am only 50 feet or so from the local fibre cabinet/exchange.  In the last week I have upgraded to fibre unlimited extra (80/20).  My DSL line status stats are now downstream 69,956 and upstream 19,999.  Could Plusnet please immediately change my upstream figure to 80,000 as it should have been in the first place?

 

Estimated line speed:80Mb (This may vary between 78Mb and 80Mb) - Checked on 2017-06-23 16:37:00

Current line speed:67.4 Mb

 

I've just done a BT speed test and it shows a download speed of 240.18 with an IP profile of 67.71!  Something is clearly very wrong.

27 REPLIES
Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,724
Thanks: 754
Fixes: 61
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

The silly BT result is due to the browser you are using. Try again using either Edge or Internet Explorer.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,498
Thanks: 1,230
Fixes: 97
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

What router are you using? Does it give you an attainable sync rate in the xDSL stats somewhere?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

LF
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎16-07-2016

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

I'm using a BT Homehub 5, which shows data rate as 19,999/ 69,956 and maximum data rate 28,194/ 84,902.  I hope this helps.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,498
Thanks: 1,230
Fixes: 97
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

No doubt you've tried, but just to be sure, have you rebooted the router since the regrade?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

LF
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎16-07-2016

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

Yes I have! And the PC.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,498
Thanks: 1,230
Fixes: 97
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

Ok, hopefully Openreach's DLM systems will adjust upwards over the coming days. Failing that, I see you've opened a fault ticket so somebody will pick that up soon if things don't settle. The DSL parameters on FTTC are not something we have direct control over so we'll need to engage our suppliers.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,724
Thanks: 754
Fixes: 61
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

You've not by any chance paid for a fixed IP address? I ask because whilst the Plusnet profile is pretty irrelevant on dynamic IP addresses it does control the static ones. Some Plusnet agents are not aware of this distinction.

LF
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎16-07-2016

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

Thanks, but this move has not gone well.  First I wasn't switched over when I should have been and had to phone Plusnet to get it actioned and then second, I've been put onto the wrong speed.  This happened when I moved from ADSL to fibre, too, so I'm not very happy

LF
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎16-07-2016

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

Thanks for the idea, but I haven't paid for a fixed IP address.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,498
Thanks: 1,230
Fixes: 97
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

We haven't 'put you on the wrong speed'. As mentioned in my last post, the rate your modem negotiates with your cab is entirely outside of our control in this situation.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

LF
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎16-07-2016

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

The situation hasn't improved over the last three days and so I am still not getting the speed I paid for.  I'm sure there's something Plusnet can do to remedy the situation.  As I said previously, this has happened before.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,584
Thanks: 272
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

You have paid for "Up to" 78Mbps, which you are getting. DLM may well increase your speeds over the next few days, you just need to be patient. 

Are you having problems?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,259
Thanks: 2,941
Fixes: 464
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

Hi there.

From what I can see we've definitely provisioned you on to 80/20.

Your circuit is also in sync at a downstream rate of 70mbps and upstream of 20mbps.

Can you run a BT speedtest at http://www.speedtest.btwholesale.com via Internet Explorer or Microsoft Edge using a wired connection, completing the further diagnostics at the end?

This will store the result on the supplier system and will help us in reporting a fault to our suppliers.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
LF
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎16-07-2016

Re: Fibre extra not working as it should

I've done the speedtest again.  The problem is that it's provisioned at 70 instead of the 80 which my line is capable of.  I'm fed up with being fobbed off - things like "wait a while and the speed will increase" - when I know that it needs to be set correctly at the exchange.  Hopefully someone will be doing it shortly.  Why do Plusnet prevaricate like this?  Is it because they have to pay Openreach to correct the situation?