cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre broadband installation time?

rkaur
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 09-05-2017

Fibre broadband installation time?

my fibre broadband is due to be activated on the 10th may (tomoro) is there a specific time this usually happens?

6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,237
Thanks: 1,321
Fixes: 31
Registered: 16-10-2014

Re: Fibre broadband installation time?

Not really, you have to allow up until midnight on the day for things to happen, but chances are it will be on sometime today between the usual working hours, in fact it may even be on now.

Balb0wa
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 26-04-2017

Re: Fibre broadband installation time?

Im due to be switched over today, i see the phone has been done.

 

Also  ive changed the username and password for the home hub 5 to my plusnet ones, i can see my profile has been reset from BT in the hub settings , my speeds are better now im on 6db profiles, but cant connect yet. Hub light red.

 

Think you get a text when the broadband is ready.

rkaur
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 09-05-2017

Re: Fibre broadband installation time?

are you switching over from a new provider? because i have been a plusnet customer for many years so my process will probably be a simple upgrade for ADSL to fibre

Balb0wa
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 26-04-2017

Re: Fibre broadband installation time?

Ive moved from BT to Plusnet , i think its all simple these days.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 127
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 9
Registered: 02-05-2017

Re: Fibre broadband installation time?

@Balb0wa Thank you for your post, I've looked into your account and can see your orders are showing as complete. I've updated all your details so you should now be able to connect.

Please don't hesitate to get back in contact

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Alice Baillie
 Plusnet Help Team
Balb0wa
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 26-04-2017

Re: Fibre broadband installation time?

Thanks, yes, all working here on Plusnet with the HH5 :-)