cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre Upgrade

mduffin
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 10-05-2016

Fibre Upgrade

Hi,

I'm upgrading to fibre, I have the new router which is installed, I've been given today as the switchover date, does someone need to come out for this to happen or is it done at the exchange, will I just need to restart the router or dont I even have to do that. also on my order info it says it is ready to use now but I'm still only getting 17MB.

Any help/info would be appreciated.

Mick.

12 REPLIES
etdsaunders
Pro
Posts: 235
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 7
Registered: 21-02-2016

Re: Fibre Upgrade

Fibre is a self install, all work is carried out at cabinet and you'll see internet go down whilst this takes place.

When returned it'll be fibre, this can be up to 11:59pm before it's completed
Raspberry Pi enthusiast!
If you Like it, give it a Thumbs Up
mduffin
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 10-05-2016

Re: Fibre Upgrade

Thanks for the reply my friend. Thumbs Up

MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: 10-04-2014

Re: Fibre Upgrade

Just to confirm @etdsaunders's point, I've checked your account and the order is a self install.

ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
mduffin
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 10-05-2016

Re: Fibre Upgrade

Thanks Matt, can you confirm its still on for today?

 

Regards,

Mick.

MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: 10-04-2014

Re: Fibre Upgrade

Yes, still on for today Cool

ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
mduffin
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 10-05-2016

Re: Fibre Upgrade

So i spoke to Plusnet last night as I was still getting only 17MB download, the support guy I spoke to assured me the fibre switchover had happened, he said he would change some settings and I would see the speed increase in a couple of hours.

 

I tried again this morning and I'm still only getting 17MB download.

 

MattyC could you take a look at Question #125866735 Please and check my account again just to make sure everything has been moved over correctly please.

I'll have another look tonight when I get in and do a few more tests etc...

Just to clarify there is no training period with Fibre? I should get full speed straight away?

Thanks,

Mick.

etdsaunders
Pro
Posts: 235
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 7
Registered: 21-02-2016

Re: Fibre Upgrade

@mduffin can you login to the hub one  (providing you are using one) click disconnect. Wait around 30seconds and click connect. I'm sure @MattyC will double check the profile however try my suggestion first and report back here.

You are connected at full speed straight away, then DLM makes changes if any on the 3rd day IIRC

Raspberry Pi enthusiast!
If you Like it, give it a Thumbs Up
MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: 10-04-2014

Re: Fibre Upgrade

I've just tested the connection and I cannot see any problems from our side. You're syncing at just shy of 50mb. Your profile checks out too.

Daft question, but is that tested on a wired or wireless connection?

Matty

ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
etdsaunders
Pro
Posts: 235
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 7
Registered: 21-02-2016

Re: Fibre Upgrade

@MattyC also possible they didn't suggest to disconnect/connect? Hopefully this is the problem here. (very much sounds like it considering it sounds like ADSL Profile)

Raspberry Pi enthusiast!
If you Like it, give it a Thumbs Up
mduffin
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 10-05-2016

Re: Fibre Upgrade

Matt, etdsaunders,

it mush have changed since this morning as it was only getting 17MB, yes I restarted the router last night but still the same.

I'll give it a try when I get in and see if I get better speed.

BTW Matt is 50MB the best I'm likely to get?

Also it was on wifi I was doing the tests, i'll try it plugged into the router as well see if that makes any difference.

Thanks,

 

mick.

aleeh89
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: 12-05-2016

Re: Fibre Upgrade

reboot sometimes help
mduffin
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 10-05-2016

Re: Fibre Upgrade

OK well I connected via cat 5e disconnected all devices except my laptop but im only getting speeds ranging from 39mb to 41mb, and an average of 6mb upload, i would have expected more, does this sound right?

 

Mick.