cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre Speeds

superuser
Grafter
Posts: 74
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-10-2015

Fibre Speeds

Been on Broadband for years and am not far from the Cab

ADSL MAX always gave me close to the MAX 20MB

I went to Fibre (Standard) 40MB and that's near enough what I got

Later I switched to Fibre MAX and was estimated 70MB

But it's been quite a few months (over 6 actually) and it's still not moved over the 40MB

 

Tell me what you need and I'll get to it. Sometimes takes me a day or so as I have very busy work etc..

 

Thanks

 

p.s

The Open reach modem is in place and the PN router, basically the default stuff...

12 REPLIES
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,098
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: Fibre Speeds

What is your current line profile (you will need to login)?

Phil

Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
superuser
Grafter
Posts: 74
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-10-2015

Re: Fibre Speeds

Estimated line speed:There's no speed estimate currently held on your account.Current line speed:42.4 Mb

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Fibre Speeds

Looking in to this, will post back shortly.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Fibre Speeds

Featured Products

Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Downstream Range(Mbps)

WBC FTTC Availability Date

WBC SOGEA Availability Date

Left in Jumper

  High Low High Low        
VDSL Range A (Clean) 73.2 57 20 15.3 -- Available -- --
VDSL Range B (Impacted) 56.4 32.4 16.6 7.2 -- Available -- --

 

Your line is currently synced below the estimates for your line, which can be seen above. Your current connection speed is shown below:

 

Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 43.9 Mbps
Upstream Speed 20.0 Mbps

 

I'd recommend getting this reported as a fault for further investigation at https://faults.plus.net

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
superuser
Grafter
Posts: 74
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-10-2015

Re: Fibre Speeds

Thanks

Fault raised and in process 

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Fibre Speeds

Our faults team will pick that up and get in touch asap.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
superuser
Grafter
Posts: 74
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-10-2015

Re: Fibre Speeds

ON the 7th, I had a message as quoted below, but not much seems to be happening, except I have noticed my internet loosing connection from time to time

We are currently performing tests on your broadband service which will allow us to investigate the problem you've reported.

 

Please be aware if this is a new fault that this can take up to 24 hours.

 

We'll contact you as soon as we have more information and let you know what happens next.

superuser
Grafter
Posts: 74
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-10-2015

Re: Fibre Speeds

KBD

KBD
BRAS adsl35000 Profile Info N/A
NF507 - No issues have been identified in the BTW network. KBD tests indicate no BTW network fault. Please perform all CP and End User checks. BTW Performance/Speed test has not been run.
PTTR
Response
No records found
GEA Service Test
Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0001
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found but unable to check for customer equipment connected to modem.
Main Fault Location OK
Appointment Required N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 43.9
Upstream Speed 20.0
Profile Name 0.128M-44M Downstream, Retransmission Low - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Copper Line Test Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress  
REIN Not Detected
Cross Talk  

 

 

Workplace and Radius

WP Product: WBC FTTC Annex A 20Mbit/s Up, 80Mbit/s Down, Standard Stability


WP Profile: Generic Speed 42400 Time Out


Ellacoya: Service_Offer_66


Connected for One Day, 23:43:20
0 drops in last 24 hours
2 drops in last 72 hours
1 of 2 (50%) User Req Drops in last 7 days

 

https://visualradius.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image14680803547049.png

 

 

TagsTelephone Number on Exchange ARNSIDE is served by Cabinet 3

 

Featured Products

Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Downstream Range(Mbps)

WBC FTTC Availability Date

WBC SOGEA Availability Date

Left in Jumper

  High Low High Low        
VDSL Range A (Clean) 73.2 57 20 15.3 -- Available -- --

 

 

Summary*Raising for SFI to clear cap on the line
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Fibre Speeds

Looks like the faults team are arranging an engineer in order to reset the line, unfortunately we can't do this remotely.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
superuser
Grafter
Posts: 74
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-10-2015

Re: Fibre Speeds

Right.

TBH. It was all a little worrying because they just go on about charging me if it it's my fault. 

Well everything's default what openreach guy put in originally

superuser
Grafter
Posts: 74
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-10-2015

Re: Fibre Speeds

So the OR engineer came and reset the line (14 July)

He found no fault with the stuff in my home

The line profile requested at the start of this thread remains the same, I just checked (15 July)

 

I'm starting to feel like a refund is in order TBH

I'm paying for something I ain't getting and have been for some time.

superuser
Grafter
Posts: 74
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-10-2015

Re: Fibre Speeds

Estimated line speed:There's no speed estimate currently held on your account.Current line speed:63 Mb

 

Improvement