cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre Max upgrade

FIXED
rocdrake
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 01-08-2014

Fibre Max upgrade

I have upgraded to fibre max package.

My account is showing current line speed is 80mb but BT wholesale checker is saying max achievable speed is 37.05mb, which is what it was before the upgrade.

Does anyone know how long it should take for the change to come into effect.

Thanks.

5 REPLIES
Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,614
Thanks: 461
Fixes: 36
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Fibre Max upgrade


If you changed it yourself through the Member Centre it should update overnight. When I did it, the update occurred around 2am.
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
rocdrake
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 01-08-2014

Re: Fibre Max upgrade

The upgrade was done over the phone, but I forgot to ask how long it would take.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,829
Thanks: 1,060
Fixes: 235
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Fibre Max upgrade

Hi there,

 

This is a bit of a strange one. Your service was already provisioned on the wholesale product of 80/20 (Unlimited Fibre Extra), your Plusnet package you were on previously was the legacy Unlimited Fibre Extra which is the same as the current.

 

When you called us and we processed the account change, all that's happened is that we've moved your package to the current Unlimited Fibre Extra and no changes were made to the wholesale end as it's already on 80/20.

 

Testing your line is showing your router in sync at a downstream speed below your estimates,

Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 38.3 Mbps
Upstream Speed 18.2 Mbps

 

I'd recommend progressing this as a fault. If you're still using the Openreach modem plugged into the master socket, please raise the fault here: http://faults.plus.net so we can arrange an engineer to investigate further.

 

Let us know once you've done that.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
rocdrake
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 01-08-2014

Re: Fibre Max upgrade

I have raised the fault and am awaiting a reply thanks for your help.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Fibre Max upgrade

Fix

I've updated the fault and reported this through to Openreach, we'll let you know when we've got an update.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff