cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

FIXED
Haydon
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

When I first joined Plusnet back in 2013, on an 80/20 service, I was wrongly provisioned with a 40 Mbit speed cap. I had to be quite persistent to get this rectified.

 

In late 2014, I moved house, and agreed a further two-year contract with Plusnet, still on 80/20. However, I didn't end up living at that new address, and the contract in my name has been paid by someone who now resides there (a friend). That contract now being at an end, that person has initiated a change to a new provider. Since my details are still on the account, I have been notified of this.

 

In order to check that everything is in order on the account, I logged in to Plusnet, and have noticed that the existing product is noted as being 40/2 (based on the estimated speeds visible in the Change Product dialogs). This implies that for the last two years this friend of mine has been paying the rate agreed for 80/20, yet has been receiving only 40/20 initially, and since the summer 40/2.

 

I feel duty bound to ensure that this mistake is rectified by Plusnet in the form of compensation, which I calculate should be a minimum of £5 for each month of service, which represents the difference in price between the two products at the time I originally agreed to the two-year contract. This would amount to about £120 depending on the exact termination date of the contract.

 

Having spent an hour on the phone waiting to talk to Plusnet yesterday in an abortive attempt to give notice of termination, I can't face trying to speak to Customer Services on the phone, so please would someone here look into this matter.

 

In case you are in any doubt about the facts, I ask you to consider the monthly contracted rates that were being routinely offered to customers in December 2014, and to ask yourselves whether it is likely that I would have agreed a 2-year contract at 80/20 prices for a 40/20 service.

 

Edit: Looking back over my original sign-up in January 2013, I see that I was supposed to be (and eventually was) on an 80/20 product that was then called "Unlimited Fibre", which was sold alongside another product called, I believe, "Fibre Essentials" that was 40/10. When I recontracted in December 2014, the 80/20 product marketed to new customers was I think then known as "Unlimited Fibre Extra" and sold alongside a cheaper 40/20 product that may have been called "Unlimited Fibre".

 

Could this namespace collision have created confusion at Plusnet? When I review the monthly invoices since I started at Plusnet, my product is always referred to as "Unlimited Fibre". However, it is absolutely clear in my mind - and should be clear to Plusnet based on the monthly fees that have been charged - that when I recontracted I agreed the continuation or transfer of my 80/20 deal to the new premises.

 

Edit2: I see the early termination charge is listed at £8.16, which you will notice is the amount specified for the Unlimited Fibre Extra product.

 

Edit3: Added evidential images (anonymized)

11 REPLIES
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,533
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

OOOps this PN error is now starting becoming regular , and no doubt we will see some more Embarrassed

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Haydon
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Re: Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

Is there by any chance a regular resolution as well?!

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Full quote of preceding post removed as per Forum rules.

Haydon
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Re: Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

Actually, when I think about it, my friend must have been on 40/2 all along, otherwise surely the 40/20 product would have been changed to 55/10 over this summer? Also, I note that I did not receive any notification of the abolition of 40/20.

 

That's even worse! What sort of pricing should I have got on a two-year contract extension on 40/2 in December 2014?

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,297
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

What does this say for the current line speed?

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Haydon
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Re: Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

Ah! It says 77.4 Mb.

 

Maybe this is all just a misunderstanding on my part, but the Member Centre does seem to be responsible by displaying mixed messages.

 

Is this a reliable indicator? I suppose I should ask this friend to do a speed test, or go round and do one myself.

 

Edit: Actually I just see it gives the potential of the line, so doesn't really exonerate Plusnet.

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,739
Thanks: 953
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

That does the BT speed test advanced diagnostics say for the IP Profiles up & down?

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Haydon
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Re: Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

I don't know yet - I will have to go round and check when I get a chance - friend not very techy.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,297
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

The current line speed isn't an estimate. It normally matches the downstream IP profile which is calculated from the downstream synch speed.

A speed test will be very revealing!

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,739
Thanks: 953
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

If they've been moved to the new network the current line speed isn't used.

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Haydon
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Re: Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

All right, well I've arranged to perform a speed test this evening so I will report back tonight. Thanks everyone.

Haydon
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Re: Fibre 80/20 wrongly provisioned as 40/20 (now 40/2)

Fix
Well, I performed the test, and actually there appears to be no problem. Speed was 69/17 or thereabouts.

Sorry to have gone off about this, but in fairness the information in the Member Centre is misleading.

Thanks to all those who replied! No doubt there is still time for me to rage about some other problems before the migration date!