cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Estimated line speed - is this right?

TCB123
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 23-02-2016

Estimated line speed - is this right?

When I first joined Plusnet fibre I had an estimated line speed. I could connect, for maybe a year, stably at 46Mb. When my speed started to stop It disappeared. Now, years later, it is finally back:

Estimated line speed:57Mb (This may vary between 43.4Mb and 57.8Mb) - Checked on 2016-10-15 17:13:45

Current line speed:33.8 Mb

But I am told there is nothing wrong!

7 REPLIES
geek26
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 2
Registered: 20-08-2016

Re: Estimated line speed - is this right?

Check here and post screenshot back you will need to enter your phone number.

James

TCB123
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 23-02-2016

Re: Estimated line speed - is this right?

It is right by the BT BROADBAND AVAILABILITY CHECKER but it is not right in that it says my speed may vary by 43.4Mb and 57.8Mb when I am also told that 33.8Mb is OK. It is no wonder people get angry.

geek26
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 192
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 2
Registered: 20-08-2016

Re: Estimated line speed - is this right?

Hi,

Just to clarify your stating the BT checker states the high range for your speed is 57.8mbps and the low range is 43.4mbps.

James

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,646
Thanks: 640
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Estimated line speed - is this right?

But I am told there is nothing wrong!

Can I ask who's told you that? I can't see anything on your account where we've taken a look at any issues.

 

The estimates for your line are:

Featured Products

Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Downstream Range(Mbps)

WBC FTTC Availability Date

WBC SOGEA Availability Date

Left in Jumper

  High Low High Low        
VDSL Range A (Clean) 58 42.7 15.7 10.5 -- Available -- --

 

 

And you're currently connected at:

Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0003
Description No problem found, OAM test is not currently supported on this line.
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 32.9 Mbps
Upstream Speed 9.3 Mbps

 

So that's significantly below where we'd expect your line to be.

 

I'd advise getting a fault reported to us at https://faults.plus.net so we can get this pushed through.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
TCB123
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 23-02-2016

Re: Estimated line speed - is this right?

I have just spent ages finding the very well hidden history of my questions.
Last time I tried to report a fault I got his reply:
 
[CSA Removed] - CSC Analyst
3:22pm, Tuesday 3 Nov 2015

Dear XXXXXX

Thank you for your patience.

Your line speed results that you did via the BT Wholesale speedtester show no issues with the service. You may have had a message stating that the service was not running correctly however this was due to a records mismatch. The speed you achieved is actually fine for your line.

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): CSA name removed as per Forum rules.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,646
Thanks: 640
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Estimated line speed - is this right?

3:22pm, Tuesday 3 Nov 2015
That was over a year ago now and I don't know without checking the history of your account what your speeds were then, have you reported the issue using the link I gave? Let me know when you have and I'll pick this up myself. 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
TCB123
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 23-02-2016

Re: Estimated line speed - is this right?

I have reported the slow speed using the supplied link only to be told that the acceptable speed for my connection is between 24 and 58.2 Mbps. This is both the range A (clean) and range B (impacted). The statement on the High speed broadband web page is incorrect, saying it may vary between 43.4Mb and 57.8Mb which is just the A range.