cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ECI Cabinets

FIXED
Highlighted
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,152
Thanks: 1,744
Fixes: 135
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: ECI Cabinets


@ketleystar wrote:

Hi @bobpullen my bt ip is 64.16Mbps but my Plusnet profile is wrong at 63.8Mbps?


Should be aligned now. You'll need to disconnect/reconnect.

@Ensor & @Dodger21, I'm not really in a position to oversee DLM resets, and neither do I believe such a thing is straightforward on FTTC. Would suggest starting a new thread if it's something you'd like one of the support guys to pick up. That said, in your case @Dodger21 it might be worth holding fire to see if the cap get's lifted on it's own accord as part of the trial.

@RealAleMadrid wrote:

@Dodger21 

The normal snrm is 6db for VDSL2 so if it is higher than this the sync speed has been artificilally capped or banded by DLM.

Another give away is your attainable sync rate being above your actual sync rate (but within your product cap).

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Tags (1)
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎19-11-2018

Re: ECI Cabinets

Could someone advise me on my BT IP-p

The results from the speed checker

 Download speedachieved during the test was - 48.48 Mbps
 For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 40 Mbps-51.7 Mbps .
 Additional Information:
 IP Profile for your line is - 51.7 Mbps

 

Before this trial my sync was 50,877, highest really, it was anywhere from 48-51Mbps. 

 

Since the trial started I've gained a higher rate, synced at 56Mbps with 57Mbps max rate. Does that suggest my IP Profile is stuck and I should reboot? Or what is the best course of action. 

I generally try not to interfere and just let it do it's thing. 

Thanks 

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Re: ECI Cabinets

@bobpullen

 

@RealAleMadrid

 

I have been on to support and asked for a reset but I will have to wait until later to restart the router as it is in use for home working at present.

Just a note to your last line Bob I’m on Unlimited Fibre Extra at my request.

Thanks

Roger

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: a week ago

Re: ECI Cabinets

I'd gladly have this enabled on my line. If i'm too late for this round please count me in for next time.

BiPAC 8900X R3 router/modem. Can switch back to ECI modem if needed. ECI cabinet. Interleaving enabled since approx Summer 2019.

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 61
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎08-08-2018

Re: ECI Cabinets

I would also like to volunteer also please.

If I have missed the boat please bear me in mind for next time.

Cheers.

Highlighted
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 833
Thanks: 55
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: ECI Cabinets

>>>Can switch back to ECI modem if needed

If you do ever get g.inp, I'd recommend you don't bother.   The f/w is outdated and only supports downstream g.inp - not that this alone makes much difference on an ECI cab, but to be honest we've found that on most lines the BCM based modems outperform the ECI modems unless you are on a long line.    Also unless the ECI modem is hacked you wont have access to any linestats.  I'd stick with your Billion.

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎20-10-2009

Re: ECI Cabinets

Everything seems good my end so far, after 1.5 days up since a reboot to fix stuck IP profile 😀

my INP went from 47 to 48 on the reboot, tried downloads etc will stream on netflix a bit tonight seems fast though

do see reed-solomon at 9210 not sure why. ping is 16ms to 8.8.8.8 since INP of 48, which increased by 2ms.

no errors ES or SES at all, were reported on the reboot. the upstream is fine also

also not sure why bearer 1 has inp 3 and actual inp 4.01, i dont think bearer one is used.

 

 

Controller VDSL 0 is UP

DSL Config Mode: AUTO
Trained Mode: G.993.2 (VDSL2) Profile 17a
TC Mode: PTM
Selftest Result: 0x00
DELT configuration: disabled
DELT state: not running

Full inits: 1
Failed full inits: 0
Short inits: 0
Failed short inits: 1

Firmware Source File Name
-------- ------ ----------
VDSL user config flash:vdsl.bin

Modem FW Version: 140305_1531-4.02L.03.A2pv6C039h.d24h
Modem PHY Version: A2pv6C039h.d24h
Trellis: ON ON
SRA: disabled disabled
SRA count: 0 0
Bit swap: enabled enabled
Bit swap count: 6570 66
Line Attenuation: 0.0 dB 0.0 dB
Signal Attenuation: 0.0 dB 0.0 dB
Noise Margin: 6.3 dB 6.0 dB
Attainable Rate: 64542 kbits/s 15370 kbits/s
Actual Power: 12.5 dBm 6.7 dBm
Per Band Status: D1 D2 D3 U0 U1 U2 U3
Line Attenuation(dB): 12.1 31.1 49.2 5.7 25.6 39.5 N/A
Signal Attenuation(dB): 15.6 30.9 49.2 5.4 25.4 39.4 N/A
Noise Margin(dB): 6.3 6.3 6.3 7.4 6.0 6.0 N/A
Total FECC: 53 0
Total ES: 0 76218
Total SES: 0 73
Total LOSS: 0 2
Total UAS: 37 29035
Total LPRS: 0 0
Total LOFS: 0 0
Total LOLS: 0 0


DS Channel1 DS Channel0 US Channel1 US Channel0
Speed (kbps): 0 64585 0 15423
SRA Previous Speed: 0 0 0 0
Previous Speed: 0 0 0 0
Reed-Solomon EC: 53 9210 0 22
CRC Errors: 0 0 0 0
Header Errors: 0 0 0 0
Interleave (ms): 3.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Actual INP: 4.01 48.00 0.00 0.00

 

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-05-2016

Re: ECI Cabinets


@bobpullen wrote:
I'm not really in a position to oversee DLM resets..

No worries, I'll get onto tech support when they open later on.

 

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎06-02-2020

Re: ECI Cabinets

A few days ago I noticed the increase of about 3Mbps in my sync speed but am not sure I am seeing an increase in my actual throughput, is it worth rebooting the router at all and therefore risk it syncing at. slower speed, or just leave things as they are?

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎19-11-2018

Re: ECI Cabinets

Me too, I posted a few posts above about how my sync went from 50Mbps to 56Mbps with G.INP 

But my BT IP Profile is 51.7Mbps 

 

I don't know wether this is a stuck IP Profile or wether this is a G.INP feature where the SyncRate*0.91 high ReTx or SyncRate*0.96 low ReTx

 

If so I'd rather not reboot for no reason if this is intended and not a stuck profile. Just looking for advice too. Maybe this is feedback so the engineers can look at the control and make a change to the system to ensure a resync changes the speed profile too. 

 

P.s. anyone know if G.INP for ECI cabs on this trial will attempt a 5/4/3dB target or is it just for stability at 6dB to keep it on fast path and the associated fast path speed gain? 

Highlighted
All Star
Posts: 1,201
Thanks: 366
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: ECI Cabinets

2 days into the trials.

The maximum rate has increased by 1.6 Mbps, modem connection speed has increased by 1.6 Mbps.

SNR increased from 5.8 Mbps to 6.3 , the ES/hour now reduced to 0

IP profile increased from 60.35 Mbps to  61.72 but the speed reported by devices has dropped from 59 Mbps to 57, like others I’m tempted to re-boot the modem but I won’t unless advised.

Overall very impressed with the very solid connection and lack of errors.


Current stats can be seen here 

 

Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 1,382
Thanks: 98
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: ECI Cabinets

This is just a trial for G.INP and that alone as ECI currently doesn't support it and would be required for the 3db profile to even be considered, The trial is expected to last until August, when if successful G.INP should be rolled out to all ECI cabs & lines, I'm sure further monitoring would take place then maybe the 3db profile introduced.

With all that said I wouldn't expect to see it any time soon I would be very surprised if it were this year and that's if G.INP is a success with all previous attempts Openreach has failed on ECI cabs but this trial so far is looking more promising.

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-01-2020

Re: ECI Cabinets

Please add me too. Snr dropped too 3 in 2018 trial on my ECI cabinet. Down stream went from 60 too 72. Been stuck on 6dB since.
Tags (1)
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-01-2020

Re: ECI Cabinets

Last trail I got 3dB on ECI cabinet?
Tags (1)
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 15
Registered: ‎31-12-2019

Re: ECI Cabinets

I would leave the routers alone at the moment because I’m guessing Openreach will be all over seeing our lines checking the errors and performance and if we start rebooting that will show as a fault.
I’m just letting the DLM do what it needs to do.