cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Draytek 2830

craigmellors
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 08-04-2015

Draytek 2830

Hi,
Just been upgraded to fibre broadband, im using a draytek 2830 router, but am receiving the following error "Message PPPoE : [No response from server side]"
Have checked the username and password "username"@plusdsl.net and usual password but still fails any help on this one.
Many thanks
11 REPLIES
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Draytek 2830

Hi and welcome to the PN forum Smiley
Silly question, but you have plugged the 2830 into the BT modem and reconfigured it to use WAN2 instead of WAN1?
craigmellors
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 08-04-2015

Re: Draytek 2830

yes can confirm that ive turned on ppoe on wan2 and turned wan1(adsl) off.
thunderer
Grafter
Posts: 120
Thanks: 4
Registered: 27-01-2012

Re: Draytek 2830

What settings have you put into it?
Any chance of a screenshot or two (suitably redacted to hide your personal details)
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Draytek 2830

This may be completely irrelevant but I've had at least one dual WAN router in the past (not Draytek though) which refused to connect on changing the WAN port until a full reset was done, it used to be a bit of a known issue for Billion users at that time, perhaps the Draytek has a similar behaviour.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
craigmellors
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 08-04-2015

Re: Draytek 2830

tried a couple of times doing a reset on the draytek, also have reset the openreach box.
these are the settings ive got setup
wan>>general setup
display name  - vsdl2
physical mode set as ethernet
physical type  - auto negotiate
vlan tag insertion -  enable
tag value - 101
priority - 0
active mode - always on

wan>>internet access
ppoe  - enabled
username - myusername@plusdsl.net
password - mypasword
ppp/mp -ppp authentication - pap or chap
fixed ip - no dynamic
wan connection mode - arp detect

wan >>multipvcs
channel 1 enabled vpi 0 vci 33 qos type ubr protocol ppoe
any settings im missing or need changing.
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Draytek 2830

Looks to me that you're confusing the settings for a VDSL modem with those for a straightforward PPPoE connection over ethernet. 
You shouldn't need any of the VLAN settings or the VCI etc...
grm
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 04-04-2015

Re: Draytek 2830

I've got a 2830n that was on ADSL and is now on fibre and it works fine. Differences I can see are:
VLAN Tag Insertion set to Disable.
MultiPVC 1 enabled, 0/38, UBR, PPPoA, VC Mux
MultiPVC 2 enabled, 0/101, UBR, MPoA, 1483 Bridged IP LLC
thunderer
Grafter
Posts: 120
Thanks: 4
Registered: 27-01-2012

Re: Draytek 2830

Deleted
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Draytek 2830

No - do not do this!
The 2850 has an integral VDSL modem so the setup for this router is completely different!
If you register for an account, there's a setup guide here:
https://www.draytek.co.uk/support/guides/kb-btfttc-openreachmodem?return=1869660
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Draytek 2830

Agreed, go with reply#7 above (thanks grm).
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Draytek 2830

Even that reply seems over complicated...  It should be as simple as setting WAN2 to use PPPoE
Guide here:
http://www.gconnect.net/FTTC-Draytek2830-setup.php