cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do these results mean G.INP has been switched on ... ?

artfulbodger
Rising Star
Posts: 51
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎16-01-2015

Do these results mean G.INP has been switched on ... ?

Would be grateful if anyone can help me interpret these results from my Home Hub 5A router - specifically the Maximum data rate and Data rates. I don't understand how the Max rate for downloads is far lower than the actual data rate, and is a Noise margin of 7.8 a good thing? I'm also wondering whether G.INP has been switched on my line?

1. Product name: BT Home Hub
2. Serial number:
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.173.1.6 (Type A) Last updated 03/04/15
4. Board version: BT Hub 5A
5. VDSL uptime: 0 days, 08:42:17
6. Data rate: 19999 / 76717
7. Maximum data rate: 27975 / 62820
8. Noise margin: 7.9 / 7.8
9. Line attenuation: 0.0 / 9.8
10. Signal attenuation: 0.0 / 9.8
11. Data sent/received: 448.8 MB / 1.3 GB
9 REPLIES
ericgripp
Grafter
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎26-04-2013

Re: Do these results mean G.INP has been switched on ... ?

Unfortunately the HH5A doesn't work with G.INP. It has to be HH5B to return full sync.
artfulbodger
Rising Star
Posts: 51
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎16-01-2015

Re: Do these results mean G.INP has been switched on ... ?

Ok. Thanks eric.
I'm going to have to plug my HG612 back into the setup. Can anyone explain how I can flash it with the SP08 firmware please?
I've downloaded the relevant files, but can't seem to see it via my pc, even after 'holding the reset button' and powering on etc etc. Do I need to have it connected back into the normal setup with the router and the DSL line in the master socket? Also how can I 'configure the Ethernet NIC to 192.168.1.100'? I don't even know what an "ethernet NIC" is!
Many thanks, and sorry for the silly questions.
Kevin
Rising Star
Posts: 156
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎12-10-2007

Re: Do these results mean G.INP has been switched on ... ?

Fairly certain my Huawei cab has had G.Inp applied to it as my interleaving suddenly doubled the other day according to SamKnows.
But strangely my speed via HH5A has gone up rather than down. I used to have a steady sync around 63Mb, but now....
1. Product name: BT Home Hub
2. Serial number:
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.204 (Type A) Last updated 13/01/15
4. Board version: BT Hub 5A
5. DSL uptime: 0 days, 14:12:40
6. Data rate: 19999 / 72289
7. Maximum data rate: 30250 / 69964
8. Noise margin: 9.7 / 5.7
9. Line attenuation: 14.7 / 13.4
10. Signal attenuation: 14.7 / 13.8
Any explanation ericgripp??  Smiley
Kevin.
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: ‎02-02-2013

Re: Do these results mean G.INP has been switched on ... ?

Quote
Unfortunately the HH5A doesn't work with G.INP.

Hmmm
A quick look through the jungo firmware { yes  jungo  Shocked  Lips are sealed }  says different ?
ericgripp
Grafter
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎26-04-2013

Re: Do these results mean G.INP has been switched on ... ?

Really don't know what your issue is with being dismissive and unhelpful, but plenty of users having issues with HH4 and HH5A here
https://community.bt.com/t5/BT-Infinity-Speed-Connection/G-INP-affecting-certain-eci-modems-resultin...
Even plusnets own Bob Pullen confirms issues with the HH5
https://community.bt.com/t5/BT-Infinity-Speed-Connection/BT-Infinity-2-sudden-speed-drop-for-no-reas...
And here user confirms HH5A on HUAWEI cab is a no go
https://community.bt.com/t5/BT-Infinity-Speed-Connection/BT-Infinity-2-sudden-speed-drop-for-no-reas...
Only report I have seen of a user being successful is with the HomeHub 5B, granted its the internet take it how you want, but im not going to bother replying to you in future. I don't know what vested interests you have, but if you want to call someone a liar that's taking it to far Webif. Have a good day why don't you, I don't appreciate personal attacks and wont have it, especially from someone who has been snide in their remarks all along.
jim:quote
ericgripp
Grafter
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎26-04-2013

Re: Do these results mean G.INP has been switched on ... ?

Quote from: Kevin
Fairly certain my Huawei cab has had G.Inp applied to it as my interleaving suddenly doubled the other day according to SamKnows.
But strangely my speed via HH5A has gone up rather than down. I used to have a steady sync around 63Mb, but now....
1. Product name: BT Home Hub
2. Serial number:
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.204 (Type A) Last updated 13/01/15
4. Board version: BT Hub 5A
5. DSL uptime: 0 days, 14:12:40
6. Data rate: 19999 / 72289
7. Maximum data rate: 30250 / 69964
8. Noise margin: 9.7 / 5.7
9. Line attenuation: 14.7 / 13.4
10. Signal attenuation: 14.7 / 13.8
Any explanation ericgripp??   Smiley

What do I need to explain ? Im glad you have not had any issues, but you may want to read BTs forums with regards to BT kit here https://community.bt.com/t5/BT-Infinity-Speed-Connection/G-INP-affecting-certain-eci-modems-resultin...
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: ‎02-02-2013

Re: Do these results mean G.INP has been switched on ... ?

I apologise if the post was taken / read that I was questioning your honesty or personal attack it was not ,in any way mean in that context.
Its not dismissive  , I just believe the reported latency issue(s) resides in different area that where people are currently focused.
Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,320
Thanks: 77
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: Do these results mean G.INP has been switched on ... ?

ericgripp  Kevin is basically asking if the HH5A doesn't support G.INP why is it working for him with his HH5A. it's a fair enough question to ask when you stated above that it doesn't work at all like you know it to be fact, some are having issues with it and that should be stated but you cant claim it to not work at all if that is not the case.
Kevin
Rising Star
Posts: 156
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎12-10-2007

Re: Do these results mean G.INP has been switched on ... ?

Yes, spot on Terranova667. That is exactly what I was getting at! Smiley
I used to have a Huawei modem, but wanted an all in one box solution which is why I bought a HH5.
Strangely, even though my cab is Huawei, I get better speed with an unmatched modem/cab chipset...... Huh
Kevin.