cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do lines need trained?

FIXED
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,128
Thanks: 8
Registered: 28-08-2007

Do lines need trained?

Not over familiar with fttc, I assume mine has been activated because my router stopped working the other day so I plugged in my new one and got working again. As you can see from the test I'm getting 5.7 but I was getting around 4.7 before upgrading. Do I need to let the line settle or do some reboots?

6 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,004
Thanks: 1,243
Fixes: 51
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Do lines need trained?

There is no training period with FTTC but keep an eye on it.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,128
Thanks: 8
Registered: 28-08-2007

Re: Do lines need trained?

Ok, any reboots required or will it gradually raise without intervention?

ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Do lines need trained?

Fix

Try one reboot (in daylight tomorrow morning)

 

PN staff may have to un stick the profile

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,128
Thanks: 8
Registered: 28-08-2007

Re: Do lines need trained?

Thanks, so pretty similar to normal ADSL then. That's what I would generally do, reboot early in the morning before the lines get noisy. I'll let you know how I get on in the morning.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,128
Thanks: 8
Registered: 28-08-2007

Re: Do lines need trained?

speed test.JPG

That's a bit more like it. I have noticed during the download test that the router makes a humming noise. I was aware that a problem existed when I was cruising the forum before signing up. Also appears to have the same problem with the BT hubs from what I understand. Has this been resolved anywhere or is it still an ongoing issue?

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,379
Thanks: 587
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Do lines need trained?

Plusnet Hub One is the same internally as the BT Home Hub 5 Type A, so has all the same issues (excluding FON). And given this design is several years old, the answer is No if the latest batch also make a noise.

Someone did say the noise only occurs when the 5Ghz WiFi band is used, but as people want speed, turning it off isn't the answer.