cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DLM thresholds available

goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,822
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

DLM thresholds available

I seen over Zen forum that DLM had three thresholds available but was wondering if Plusnet willing to do Speed (option) for customer if the customer wish to choose it? At present all fibre on plusnet are set at standard.
Standard – allowing no more than 10 drops in a 24 hour period and no more than 1 error every minute.
   
Stable – allowing no more than 5 drops in a 24 hour period and no more than 1 error every 2 minutes.
Speed -  A connection should drop no more than 20 times in a 24 hour period, and should error no more than 2 times per minute.
See full here: http://support.zen.co.uk/kb/KnowledgebaseArticle.aspx?articleid=11511
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: DLM thresholds available

Plusnet already provision on Speed.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,822
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: DLM thresholds available

No I think it was standard? I waiting for plusnet staff to confirmed this.
BlackPearl
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 4
Registered: 29-09-2014

Re: DLM thresholds available

I think this situation has been raised before and it is confusing.
The possible options appear to be different between ADSL and Fibre but
one of the options has the same name , Standard.
As I understand it however on ADSL Standard is the one for speed but on Fibre
you need the Speed profile not the standard profile.
Having just joined PlusNet I have been able to track the service events in the
questions area and found the following entry for my line,
Provisioning of your ADSL Account Information
Install diary status changed from Realm configured to Awaiting submission to the DSL supplier
Automatically set supplier product to WBC FTTC Annex A 20Mbit/s Up, 80Mbit/s Down, Standard Stability
This would indicate that Standard is the default used by PlusNet on Fibre and maybe there is a point to
be had with reference to a change to the Speed profile.
It is also strange that the first line says ADSL account information but this may be just the system
software used to process the order not needing to show a difference between ADSL and Fibre account with subject
to the actual ordering process.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,822
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: DLM thresholds available

Mine was the same here: Automatically set supplier product to WBC FTTC Annex A 20Mbit/s Up, 80Mbit/s Down, Standard Stability
So I might await for Plusnet reply on this!
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: DLM thresholds available

I've just checked and we provide on speed.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,822
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: DLM thresholds available

Thanks Chris!
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: DLM thresholds available

Quote from: goldenfibre
Mine was the same here: Automatically set supplier product to WBC FTTC Annex A 20Mbit/s Up, 80Mbit/s Down, Standard Stability
So I might await for Plusnet reply on this!

Our system, and BTWholesale call it standard. However this is where it gets confusing!
Standard maps to speed
Stable maps to standard
Super Stable maps to stable.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: DLM thresholds available

Quote from: goldenfibre
No I think it was standard? I waiting for plusnet staff to confirmed this.

They confirmed it to you before...
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,120141.msg1041264.html#msg1041264
Justin7
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 28-10-2012

Re: DLM thresholds available

How can we check now if we've been provisioned on a speed profile?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: DLM thresholds available

Everyone is by default.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,822
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: DLM thresholds available

Quote from: AndyH
They confirmed it to you before...
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,120141.msg1041264.html#msg1041264

I forget all about this. I just glad we all on Speed by default.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: DLM thresholds available

Quote from: AndyH
Everyone is by default.

Residential customers should be on BT Wholesale 'Standard' (BT Openreach 'Speed') as standard but I think Business users may be provisioned on one of the more stable options by default (I think I saw it on these forums some time ago but I could be mistaken as my memory isn't what it once was).
Is there anything to prevent (residential) customers being provisioned wrongly though?
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: DLM thresholds available

BT Wholesale is the same though for business/residential (it's the same product ordered) - all orders are provisioned on standard (Openreach 'speed') by default unless specified otherwise.
It would need PN to specify a different Stability Option when ordering, but I'm not sure they do this for business.
Acassim
Grafter
Posts: 1,075
Thanks: 1
Registered: 11-06-2007

Re: DLM thresholds available

You're on the money with that one AndyH,
We don't provision anything differently when it comes to the base product on Business Fibre and this remains in the default option which is Standard.