cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2 - BUT only via the BT Modem

goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,627
Thanks: 52
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2 - BUT only via the BT Modem

Netgear DGND3700v2 with new Firmware Version V1.1.00.22_1.00.22
For VDSL2, all you need to do is change the setting below:
Under Advanced page click Setup - ADSL Settings:
Multiplexing Method - VC-BASED
VPI - 0
VCI - 38
DSL Mode - Auto
Now click apply and now click WAN Setup:
WAN Preference - Auto-Detect
Use VLANID (please ensure tick the box) and set it to 101
Now click apply and sign out
You should be able to get FTTC on the Netgear without Openreach Modem if you connect the DSL cable to the back under ADSL port but you can use Openreach Modem if you connect the DSL cable to the back under Cable/Fiber port.

Both way will work as I have tested it.

Note the correction here http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,136349.msg1196605.html#msg1196605
jim:green changes made as it was outside the normal edit window mod:end
20 REPLIES
jafreer
Rising Star
Posts: 832
Thanks: 49
Registered: 13-10-2012

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

Good information there goldenfibre.
I have only been on fibre a week and a half, and will make a few tweaks (for example, replace the RJ11 flat cable provided with the BT modem with a CAT5E RJ11 patch cable, and possibly remove the MK3 extension socket in favour of a simple RJ11 box).
Once everything is stable and working, I will be looking for an all-in-one solution.
In the running so far is the Billion BiPAC 8800AXL, the Billion BiPAC 8800NL, the Netgear DGND3700, and the TP-Link TD-W9980.
Would be interested in anyone with experience of the TP-Link TD-W9980 as it looks reasonable.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

I'm currently running a TD-W9980. No real issues with it, wifi is good. Stable connection and so on.
Only issues I have is no local dns, and the printer port driver is mac/M$ ONLY but that will probably not bother most people.
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,627
Thanks: 52
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

I do have both Netgear DGND3700v2 and Billion BiPAC 8800NL. Both work fine with FTTC. But for best wifi and gigabit lan ports will be Netgear router than the Billion router.
jafreer
Rising Star
Posts: 832
Thanks: 49
Registered: 13-10-2012

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

Thanks for both replies.
Hairy, on the TD-W9980, excuse my ignorance here, but when you say no 'local DNS', what do you mean? I assume it picks up the DNS from plusnet? I am also assuming you could change the DNS manually (say to Google DNS?). I wasn't sure what you meant by local DNS though.
Also, does it run powered for long periods without having to reset? That is kind of my gold standard for routers. I know it isn't much to ask, but I have seen a lot of routers that can't run for, say, months on end without a reset at some point.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

Local DNS is where it provides DNS resolution to the local lan devices, combined with the DHCP server when a device gets an ip the name is added to the local DNS, you can then ping the device by name from any other device on the lan. This has been provided by virtually ALL the routers I have used in the past.
I have had it for several months, it has been running without rebooting (bar upgrading the firmware earlier this month) with no issues.
You can change the DNS to anything you want for the local lan, I have mine set to a my server so I can get local DNS running. I like to contact my machines by name not ip address. On M$ PC's this is done by wins (unless they have finally removed it, it was still in use last time I was on an M$ lan) but I run 100% Linux on my lan which is DNS only.
I know you can do it by adding local hosts files, but why have the hassle of changing them when a server can do it. I have asked for this to be added to the feature set along with a Linux drivr for the print server.
Over all I am pleased with the performance of this router, and the price was right for me (£70), the Asus routers being 2x the price. Don't know about the cost of the DGND though.
adagio
Grafter
Posts: 196
Registered: 03-04-2008

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

Does DGND3700v2  support Netgear Genie/Airprint?
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,627
Thanks: 52
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

windsors
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 31-01-2015

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

Thanks all, this is great news!
Now that DGND3700v2 works with Vdsl2, do any of the more recent ADSL 2+ Modems, D6100/6200/6300 work?
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,627
Thanks: 52
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

Updated:
Netgear DGND3700v2 only work with VDSL2 using WAN port with openreach modem (not the DSL port) because of Broadcom chip are BCM6362 see here: http://www.broadcom.com/products/Broadband-Carrier-Access/xDSL-CPE-Solutions/BCM6362
Netgear DGND3700v1 will work with VDSL2 using both WAN and DSL ports either with or without openreach modem. They have Broadcom chip are BCM6368 see here: http://www.broadcom.com/products/Broadband-Carrier-Access/xDSL-CPE-Solutions/BCM6368
kitz
Rising Star
Posts: 817
Thanks: 46
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

Hang on now Im confused.  In your first post you said you got a DGND3700v2 working with vdsl and that you had tested it.
Yet now in the above post you say it wont work.
Can you please clarify if you got the DGND3700v2 working or not.
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,627
Thanks: 52
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

DGND3700v2 will work with FTTC on the WAN port only. (not the DSL port) Sorry to confused you.
kitz
Rising Star
Posts: 817
Thanks: 46
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

Thanks for the clarification max
Can a mod please change the title of this topic & info in the first post to make sure that its clear that the  DGND3700v2 is NOT a VDSL2 modem/router ... and that you still need a BT fttc modem with it.
TIA.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

Before I start mucking about
In the first post you said
Quote
You should be able to get FTTC on the Netgear without Openreach Modem if you connect the DSL cable to the back under ADSL port but you can use Openreach Modem if you connect the DSL cable to the back under Cable/Fiber port.
Both way will work as I have tested it
Is this correct or not
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 4
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: DGND3700v2 is now ready for VDSL2

Indeed - I'm totally confused now.