cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Could my speed be better?

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 76
Thanks: 21
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Could my speed be better?

I'm sorry. I think you're pulling my chain: " One of my faults colleagues best explained to me; the sync as a rounded up figure, and the line rate as the sync over time." 

A rounded up figure? That'll be Venus de Milo then. A "figure"? What figure?

You must be really smart if you understand things like that.

 

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Re: Could my speed be better?

I'm looking at Zen, AAISP and IDNet atm, then working out early termination to be honest. It's just not worth the hassle. 

Highlighted
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,226
Thanks: 398
Fixes: 122
Registered: ‎22-08-2015

Re: Could my speed be better?


@aj007 wrote:

I've set the command that you mentioned over on kitz so I've capped the downstream to 60. 

 

====================================================================================
VDSL Training Status: Showtime
Mode: VDSL2 Annex B
VDSL Profile: Profile 17a
G.Vector: Disable
Traffic Type: PTM Mode
Link Uptime: 0 day: 0 hour: 17 minutes
====================================================================================
VDSL Port Details Upstream Downstream
Line Rate: 20.063 Mbps 59.999 Mbps
Actual Net Data Rate: 19.999 Mbps 60.000 Mbps

 

Guess we'll have to wait and see if the GEA test registers the change. IP profile is still 62.04


GEA Service Test coming up...

 

GEA Test Detail
Circuit ID NA Service ID BBEU#########
 
 
Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0001
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found but unable to check for customer equipment connected to modem.
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 57.4 Mbps
Upstream Speed 20.0 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 498.0
Upstream Rate Assessment Very Good
Downstream Rate Assessment Good
Interference Pattern Regular Interference Observed Daily
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Interference Duration Longest Occurrence ; 00:00 to 23:45
Interference Location Customer Premise
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
Profile Name 0.128M-67M Downstream, Retransmission High - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Time Stamp 2016-12-10T13:45:00
Parameters MIN MAX AVG
Down Stream Line Rate 60.0 Mbps 66.9 Mbps 66.6 Mbps
Up Stream Line Rate 19.9 Mbps 19.9 Mbps 19.9 Mbps
Up Time 200.0 Sec 900.0 Sec 899.1 Sec
Retrains 0.0 1.0 0.0
Current and Last 15 Minute Bin Performance
Parameters Last Traffic Count(Upto 15 mins) Current Traffic Count(Upto 15 mins)
Start Time Stamp 2016-12-23T13:15:12Z 2016-12-23T13:30:12Z
Ingress Code Violation 0 1
Egress Code Violation 0 0
Errored Seconds 0 0
Severely Errored Seconds 0 0
Unavailable Seconds 0 0

 

Whatever you've changed in your router has affected the sync.

This is my personal Community Forum account to help out around these parts while I'm at home. If I'm posting from the 1st March 2020, this means I'm off-duty with no access to internal systems.
If this post resolved your issue, please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Re: Could my speed be better?

So the GEA test ran and I've found out a few things.

1. Downstream speed on the GEA test is an actual speed test without a doubt. GEA reports 57.4, and my speed test is pretty much bang on 57.4.
2. The parameters section at the bottom is the line rate which should correlate to the router (which is correctly 60, and was correctly 66.997 before)
3. My IP profile hasn't changed.... Still 62.1
4. Router stats as follows:
====================================================================================
    VDSL Training Status:   Showtime
                    Mode:   VDSL2 Annex B
            VDSL Profile:   Profile 17a
                G.Vector:   Disable
            Traffic Type:   PTM Mode
             Link Uptime:   0 day: 17 hours: 50 minutes
====================================================================================
       VDSL Port Details       Upstream         Downstream
               Line Rate:     20.063 Mbps       59.999 Mbps
    Actual Net Data Rate:     19.999 Mbps       60.000 Mbps
          Trellis Coding:         ON                ON
              SNR Margin:        7.4 dB            9.7 dB
            Actual Delay:          0 ms              0 ms
          Transmit Power:        7.0 dBm          13.0 dBm
           Receive Power:       -8.6 dBm          -3.5 dBm
              Actual INP:        0.0 symbols      52.0 symbols
       Total Attenuation:        0.0 dB          17.2 dB
Attainable Net Data Rate:     23.235 Mbps       75.192 Mbps
====================================================================================
  VDSL Band Status        U0      U1      U2      U3      U4      D1      D2      D3
  Line Attenuation(dB):    5.2    21.6    32.6     N/A     N/A    12.1    27.7    42.2   
Signal Attenuation(dB):    5.2    20.9    31.9     N/A     N/A    13.4    27.5    42.2   
        SNR Margin(dB):    7.1    7.4    7.3     N/A     N/A    9.7    9.7    9.7   
         TX Power(dBm):   -3.5   -21.5    6.6     N/A     N/A    9.7    7.8    6.9   
====================================================================================

So reflecting on this, the earlier GEA tests weren't correctly reporting my downstream rate (GEA 64.1, but my actual results were 60ish). Additionally the IP profile hasn't changed at all which is strange.

I'll release the sync restriction and see if it picks up to 67 again

Highlighted
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 833
Thanks: 55
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: Could my speed be better?

Thanks for providing that - Interesting.

1) We know for a fact that the line is currently syncing at 60 Mbps.
2) Noted that Downstream Speed reported by the GEA test is not the actual sync speed.
3) Noted that GEA has picked up the EU is currently syncing at 60Mbps (see under Down Stream Line Rate)

The EU deliberately capped his line to 60Mbps on his side so we could see what effect the changes had on GEA test
It therefore looks like the Downstream Speed reported by GEA test is throughput speed and NOT sync speed.

--
ETA my post crossed with aj007s

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Re: Could my speed be better?

Just for others who are interested, here's the thread over on Kitz

 

Kitz do you know the CLI command to uncap the sync? :)7

 

Edit: Just saw your post on Kitz, thanks!

 

Out of interest, how did the GEA tests before I capped my line test at 64.1 when my IP profile is 62.04? Does the GEA test bypass the IP profile or something?

Highlighted
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 833
Thanks: 55
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: Could my speed be better?

>> how did the GEA tests before I capped my line test at 64.1 when my IP profile is 62.04? Does the GEA test bypass the IP profile or something?

Not sure about bypassing the IPprofile...  but some of the tests will bypass the ISP network. 

Which in turn makes me ponder on something else.   What is the Plusnet 'Stable rate' for aj007's line.

 

---

PS.   Should point out that the Stable rate has absolutely not effect on the rate at which the line can sync at and will not be limiting the sync speed.  It can only affect throughput.

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Re: Could my speed be better?

Estimated - N/A
Current - 64 mbps

Worth dropping the connection altogether for an hour like ejs recommended?
Highlighted
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,226
Thanks: 398
Fixes: 122
Registered: ‎22-08-2015

Re: Could my speed be better?

Just worth noting, the connection profile on your account (current line speed in your Member Centre) won't be making much of a difference to your throughput as your service is provisioned on our new network.

 

The profile should automatically update to reflect your new sync level over the next few days.

This is my personal Community Forum account to help out around these parts while I'm at home. If I'm posting from the 1st March 2020, this means I'm off-duty with no access to internal systems.
If this post resolved your issue, please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,436
Thanks: 626
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Could my speed be better?

64.1/67 = 0.9567164179 = 95.67%

57.4/60 = 0.9566666666 = 95.67%

I think those percentages being the same is not a coincidence. There must be something going on with the "Downstream Speed" reported by the GEA test that we do not know about, and I don't think it's a fault or malfunction. It's possibly related to the "Retransmission High" profile, there are various parameters in G.998.4 related to expected throughput (I'm thinking of SHINEratio in particular), which make allowances for the expected reduction in throughput due to the retransmission.

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Re: Could my speed be better?

I suppose the difference is that I never saw 64mbps, probably because of my IP profile being 62 with a throughput around 60-61.

Anyway, I was doing some work on telephone extensions so I've dropped my entire network and I'll leave it off for a few hours.

Edit: I'm interested why DLM hasn't seemed to have made any changes since the remote reset even though the line stabilised after the reset was done...
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Re: Could my speed be better?

Connection is back up, no profile changes so far and the router is still reporting the same old stats:

====================================================================================
VDSL Training Status: Showtime
Mode: VDSL2 Annex B
VDSL Profile: Profile 17a
G.Vector: Disable
Traffic Type: PTM Mode
Link Uptime: 0 day: 3 hours: 32 minutes
====================================================================================
VDSL Port Details Upstream Downstream
Line Rate: 20.063 Mbps 66.996 Mbps
Actual Net Data Rate: 19.999 Mbps 66.997 Mbps
Trellis Coding: ON ON
SNR Margin: 7.2 dB 7.8 dB
Actual Delay: 0 ms 0 ms
Transmit Power: 7.1 dBm 13.0 dBm
Receive Power: -8.5 dBm -3.4 dBm
Actual INP: 0.0 symbols 51.0 symbols
Total Attenuation: 0.0 dB 17.1 dB
Attainable Net Data Rate: 23.124 Mbps 75.226 Mbps
====================================================================================
VDSL Band Status U0 U1 U2 U3 U4 D1 D2 D3
Line Attenuation(dB): 5.0 21.4 32.7 N/A N/A 12.0 27.4 42.5
Signal Attenuation(dB): 5.0 20.8 32.2 N/A N/A 13.2 27.2 42.5
SNR Margin(dB): 6.9 7.2 7.2 N/A N/A 7.8 7.8 7.8
TX Power(dBm): -3.6 -21.8 6.6 N/A N/A 9.6 7.8 6.9
====================================================================================

VDSL Counters

Downstream Upstream
Since Link time = 32 min 7 sec
FEC: 2890 81
CRC: 0 23
ES: 0 16
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 37 sec
FEC: 7 0
CRC: 0 0
ES: 0 0
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
FEC: 72 0
CRC: 0 2
ES: 0 2
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 32 min 37 sec
FEC: 2890 81
CRC: 0 23
ES: 0 16
SES: 0 0
UAS: 29 29
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
FEC: 0 0
CRC: 0 0
ES: 0 0
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Total time = 3 hours 32 min 37 sec
FEC: 2890 81
CRC: 0 23
ES: 0 16
SES: 0 0
UAS: 29 29
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
====================================================================================

 

IP profile is still reporting as 62.04. I'll keep an eye on things and see if there are any changes over the next few weeks I suppose. I'll be collecting data from DSLStats. I've also made some improvements (Mk3 SSFP faceplate, the DSL cable and links between the modem and router with fresh and tested Cat6). 

Fingers crossed! 

 

Edit: Stats are available via https://www.mydslwebstats.co.uk/, username is aneesh99

Highlighted
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,226
Thanks: 398
Fixes: 122
Registered: ‎22-08-2015

Re: Could my speed be better?

Hmm. I don't see how the GEA service test can report your throughput to be honest.

I'm interested in the sync now you've released the cap.

I've no access to our internal systems this weekend, however, if you private message your landline phone number I'll run the test via our suppliers and post the results.
This is my personal Community Forum account to help out around these parts while I'm at home. If I'm posting from the 1st March 2020, this means I'm off-duty with no access to internal systems.
If this post resolved your issue, please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-12-2012

Re: Could my speed be better?

Done Smiley
Highlighted
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,226
Thanks: 398
Fixes: 122
Registered: ‎22-08-2015

Re: Could my speed be better?

Thanks for your PM @aj007

 

And, another GEA test...

Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0001
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found but unable to check for customer equipment connected to modem.
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 64.1 Mbps
Upstream Speed 20.0 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Target Fix Time  
Fault Report Advised N
Estimated Line Length In Metres 498.0
Upstream Rate Assessment Very Good
Downstream Rate Assessment Good
Interference Pattern Regular Interference Observed Daily
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Interference Duration Longest Occurrence ; 00:00 to 23:45
Interference Location Customer Premise
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Profile Name 0.128M-67M Downstream, Retransmission High - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Time Stamp 2016-12-10T22:00:00
Parameters MIN MAX AVG
Down Stream Line Rate 60.0 Mbps 66.9 Mbps 66.5 Mbps
Up Stream Line Rate 19.9 Mbps 19.9 Mbps 19.9 Mbps
Up Time 0.0 Sec 900.0 Sec 894.7 Sec
Retrains 0.0 1.0 0.0
Current and Last 15 Minute Bin Performance
Parameters Last Traffic Count(Upto 15 mins) Current Traffic Count(Upto 15 mins)
Start Time Stamp 2016-12-23T21:30:12Z 2016-12-23T21:45:12Z
Ingress Code Violation 2 0
Egress Code Violation 0 0
Errored Seconds 0 0
Severely Errored Seconds 0 0
Unavailable Seconds 0 0


Interestingly, the minimum line rate is still showing at 60 Mbps.

 

On a previous test before the sync capping...

Parameters MIN MAX AVG
Down Stream Line Rate 66.9 Mbps 66.9 Mbps 66.9 Mbps
Up Stream Line Rate 19.9 Mbps 19.9 Mbps 19.9 Mbps
Up Time 200.0 Sec 900.0 Sec 899.1 Sec
Retrains 0.0 1.0 0.0

 

Looking back, you advised you were hitting a throughput of 64 Mbps. I don't think the sync reported by GEA is your throughput. I've known people to achieve a throughput of their sync (on both ADSL and FTTC). When you bear in mind that your connection profile on our side can sometimes be set higher than it should be, or if you're provisioned on our dedicated WBC network the profile then has no bearing.

 

-Edit-

It turns out my web browser wasn't pasting the results in table format. All sorted.

This is my personal Community Forum account to help out around these parts while I'm at home. If I'm posting from the 1st March 2020, this means I'm off-duty with no access to internal systems.
If this post resolved your issue, please click the 'This fixed my problem' button