cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Connecting to home router for "Remote Management"

JohnFol
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 21-01-2016

Connecting to home router for "Remote Management"

Morning all, I have a static IP address through Plus Net and have a NetGear R6300v2 router at home. I'd like to be able to access several resources at home, but for now I just need to make a connection to remotely manage the router.
I have enabled "Remote Management", confirmed the port details, allowed access to "Everyone" and checked it is switched on / accessible from my home network. Now when I'm at work I try and connect but continually get "ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT".
I have then tried traceRT and can see the hostname is correct (so I have the right IP address) but the last hop is within the plus net server farm
link-a-central10.pcl-ag07.plus.net [212.159.2.18 5]
(occasionally it stops at "xe0-0-7-pr2.lon.router.colt.net [212.74.72.117]" before I get a timeout)
The view of plusnet is traceRT and other ping responses are disabled within their network, meaning I have no method of troubleshooting or isolating where the problem is.
Any ideas?
5 REPLIES
jafreer
Rising Star
Posts: 823
Thanks: 46
Registered: 13-10-2012

Re: Connecting to home router for "Remote Management"

Are you going in on port 8080?
Try http://'your ip or hostname':8080
JohnFol
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 21-01-2016

Re: Connecting to home router for "Remote Management"

That's pretty much what I'm doing, and have tried port 8443 as suggested elsewhere.
Also tried DNS refreshes and a host of other things, hence the traceRT to see where the issue is
Champnet
Rising Star
Posts: 288
Thanks: 42
Registered: 25-07-2007

Re: Connecting to home router for "Remote Management"

Have you tried :
https:// ; Your IP  :8443

jafreer
Rising Star
Posts: 823
Thanks: 46
Registered: 13-10-2012

Re: Connecting to home router for "Remote Management"

I just looked at the manual for your router and although the text states the default port is 8080, the image actually shows port 8443 as the previous poster stated.
Whichever port is used, it will show it in that menu on your router, so what port does that say?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Connecting to home router for "Remote Management"

and make sure your PlusNet Firewall is not set to High https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=firewall you'll need to login to the member centre . If you have to change it then you will need to disconnect/reconnect the ppp session for it to take effect