cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Connecting billion router to open reach modem

ageinghippy
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎14-08-2009

Connecting billion router to open reach modem

Had some really bizzare connection issues today with router to betting me to a sky router support page.  After speaking with support said they would need to send me a new technicolour router as mine appeared to be fast.  I wasn't convinced but they said they would send one out.  I have a billion router I have left from pre fibre.  I'm assuming I could use this instead of the technicolor but don't have a clue as to what settings I'd need.  Any any pointers on using a non plusnet router with fibre.
TIA
Trevor
Ps. After 8 hours problem has cleared by itself but it would still be good to know how to use the billion router.  I'll post screenshots of errors I was getting to see if anyone else experienced similar probs
11 REPLIES
ageinghippy
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎14-08-2009

Bizzare connection to sky router earlier today

Earlier today I had some bizzare connection problems with browser connecting to a neighbouring (I assume)  router.
Anybody else experienced a similar problem?
Trevor
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Connecting billion router to open reach modem

which Billion Router as only a couple have VDSL capability
DaveyH
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,446
Thanks: 255
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎15-11-2012

Re: Bizzare connection to sky router earlier today

Are you using Homeplugs on your network by any chance?
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-11-2012

Re: Connecting billion router to open reach modem

Your Billion router may be usable if it has an ethernet WAN socket.  As some Billion ADSL routers also have ethernet WAN the chances are good.
Regarding the issue you had getting a Sky router login, I'd diagnose that as you are using powerline adapters to extend your network and you've left them on there default security settings?  If I'm right, so has one of your neighbours!  Read up on how to change their authentication settings with a password of your choosing.
ageinghippy
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎14-08-2009

Re: Bizzare connection to sky router earlier today

I am but have been for years?
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,785
Thanks: 809
Fixes: 79
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: Bizzare connection to sky router earlier today

And now your neighbour is too, and using the same settings as yourself. I would change the settings on yours to avoid this clash.
DaveyH
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,446
Thanks: 255
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎15-11-2012

Re: Bizzare connection to sky router earlier today

What he ^ said  Wink
ageinghippy
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎14-08-2009

Re: Bizzare connection to sky router earlier today

Quote from: georgelnx
And now your neighbour is too, and using the same settings as yourself. I would change the settings on yours to avoid this clash.

But ip address of routers different ?
Back using original seetings and touch wood all OK. Nothing changed on my network?
And why didn't plusnet suggest this instead of sending out new router (still to arrive?)

Trevor
ageinghippy
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎14-08-2009

Re: Connecting billion router to open reach modem

Re sky login. I wasn't aware that power line adapter's  had configuration settings I though it they were plug and play?
Just changed to solwise plugs couple weeks ago big speed improvements. Sky issue only happened Monday
Trevor
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,627
Thanks: 262
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Bizzare connection to sky router earlier today

Hi Trevor,
I'm sorry the advice we gave didn't help. I'll pass on some feedback.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,186
Thanks: 1,836
Fixes: 158
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Connecting billion router to open reach modem

dick:green Topics merged for continuity.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0 (64-bit)