cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

bazzer
Pro
Posts: 295
Thanks: 134
Registered: 10-12-2010

Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

I recently bought a Mac with Time Capsule which I connected to my Netgear N900 router. I disabled the Wi-Fi connection on the Netgear and now use the Time Capsule for Wi-Fi.
My Mac is connected to the internet via one of the ports on the Time Capsule.
However, someone told me that I don't need the Netgear router any more as I can plug the Time Capsule straight into the Fibre box. When I did this I didn't get any internet connection.
Is it true that I can connect the Time Capsule to the BT Openreach box and, if so, how do I configure the Time Capsule to enable the service?
I originally connected the Time Capsule to the Netgear because the Time Capsule doesn't have a built in modem.
If I have been misinformed and cannot connect the Time Capsule directly to the fibre box should I connect the Mac directly to the Netgear router? As it is set up at present (Mac to Time Capsule, Time Capsule to Netgear) I'm wondering whether this is the "cleanest" connection to the internet.
Thanks for your help.
10 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,217
Thanks: 1,576
Fixes: 172
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

yes, it's possible to connect your time machine directly to the fibre modem.
in airport utility under the internet tab you need to change 'connect using' PPPoE. account name is your username XXXX@plusdsl.net and password is your password.
that should be enough.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

bazzer
Pro
Posts: 295
Thanks: 134
Registered: 10-12-2010

Re: Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

Thanks dvorak.
I will try that and update.
bazzer
Pro
Posts: 295
Thanks: 134
Registered: 10-12-2010

Re: Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

This appeared to work successfully but soon after the Time Capsule amber light started flashing and I have the message "IPv6 Relay Error"
I conducted a reboot of the fibre box and the Time Capsule and all appeared OK (Green light on) but then the flashing started soon after.
Any idea what this is and how I resolve?
Thanks
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,217
Thanks: 1,576
Fixes: 172
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

do you still have net access with the amber light?
what does it say under 'internet options..' in the internet tab? that's got the IPv6 settings

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

bazzer
Pro
Posts: 295
Thanks: 134
Registered: 10-12-2010

Re: Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

Yes I've got internet access and under the internet tab it says PPPoE Connection "Always On" and Configure IPv6 "Automatically"
IPv6 Mode "Tunnel"
bazzer
Pro
Posts: 295
Thanks: 134
Registered: 10-12-2010

Re: Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

Also got a message saying "Reading Settings on "name Airport Time Capsule" which has been present for nearly an hour.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,217
Thanks: 1,576
Fixes: 172
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

i'd set ipv6 to local link only.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

bazzer
Pro
Posts: 295
Thanks: 134
Registered: 10-12-2010

Re: Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

So far, So good Smiley
All green.
Thank you dvorak.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,217
Thanks: 1,576
Fixes: 172
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

no worries, glad it's working for you Smiley

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

miselly
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: 02-03-2015

Re: Connecting Apple Time Capsule to Fibre

Just purchased Apple Airport Time Capsule - I have PlusNet Fibre optic broadband, and I am having trouble getting the system to work for me.
It all seems to be installed but I don't seem to be able to use the Time Capsule in place of the modem - or to get it to back up.
Plusnet dont support Apple - Apple don't seem to support Time Capsule
Any hints please?