cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Complete but not working

FIXED
HFB1701
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-10-2016

Complete but not working

So I had a go live date of today for my fibre.

Had a text last night to say all was complete at c19:00.

Alas I've still got the flashing orange light saying their is a connection problem.

Call centre wait times are at 45 minutes so i'm reaching out here.
15 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Complete but not working

Testing the line is showing out of sync, so the signal isn't getting to the router.

 

Can you confirm the router is in the master socket? Is it a split socket (1 port for phone, 1 for broadband) or just a single one?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
HFB1701
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-10-2016

Re: Complete but not working

It's a Mk3 Openreach faceplate. I've tried direct through the VDSL and via the phone line with fliter and with the faceplate removed using the test socket. No joy on anything.

It's the main line (I'm told by previous owner).

I haven't tried the old business line. Is their any chance it could be rigged for that line?

What else would generate out of sync?

Should I try a router reset?

I'm liberating a handset from work tonight to actually check the dial tone as I don't possess a landline handset.

HFB1701
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-10-2016

Re: Complete but not working

Right I plugged a borrowed landline handset into my available phone sockets.

Both the residential line in the living room and business line in the old office (now baby nursery) have a clear, crisp dial tone.

However a quick function check on the residential line shows it doesn't like to dial out stating "number not recognised" on genuine numbers. It also doesn't connect to 1471.

Plugging the router into the old business line seems to have worked.
I can only assume PN/BTOpenreach connected to that at the exchange instead of the residential one?
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,298
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Complete but not working

If you dial 17070 it should tell you the number of the line amongst other things.

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
HFB1701
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-10-2016

Re: Complete but not working

Yes it's a different number altogether to the PN one.

Guess that resolves it then.
HFB1701
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-10-2016

Fibre now onboard but on wrong line

So I now have tracked down my working fibre BB and telephone line but it appears to have been connected to the previous house owners old business line which was in his office.

This room is now our nursery for the baby.

Delighted at getting the internet up and running but also not fully pleased it's purring away next to my child's cot.

I've done a 17070 check on the mainline socket in the living room (where I was getting an orange signal light before) and it's giving a number not issued by PN or previously signed to the house (checked with old owner who only closed off his line in September).

So, can I get the line switched?
Would this be down to BT Openreach?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,541
Thanks: 2,864
Fixes: 234
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Fibre now onboard but on wrong line

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav)

Threads merged to keep everything in one place and fix removed as this issue is ongoing.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

HFB1701
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-10-2016

Re: Fibre now onboard but on wrong line

Thanks for merging the thread if you find it cleaner that way.

 

Rationale for applying fix is that I am connected. So from the original posts perspective that problem is resolved.

The fact its plumbed into an inconvenient line is a different issue I thought.

 

Either way I'm happy to hear any PN suggestions as to how to rectify it.

 

Cheers

HFB1701
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-10-2016

Re: Fibre now onboard but on wrong line

Can anybody from PN help me with this?

 

I keep getting overly long wait times on the phone

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,740
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Fibre now onboard but on wrong line

When you placed the order did you specify the telephone number it was to connect to or just the address?

If it was just the address they should have spotted there were two lines and asked which one should be used.

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Fibre now onboard but on wrong line

Looking over your account, it should be possible. I'm going to create a support ticket on your account shortly with the options and minimum timescales for this.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
HFB1701
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-10-2016

Re: Fibre now onboard but on wrong line

Thanks.

It was a house I moved into and I didn't know either telephone number. I just assumed it would be piped into the "main" one. However I know little about telecoms and how you guys go about this stuff.

 

Chris thanks for generating the ticket. I'll respond now.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Fibre now onboard but on wrong line

As Jelv says, we should have seen the 2 lines in to the premises and checked which one you wanted the service providing on. I'll pick up a response on the ticket later today.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
HFB1701
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-10-2016

Re: Fibre now onboard but on wrong line

That's all sorted it!
Now relocated and working as I'd hoped.

Thanks to Chris and the team!