cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Chromecast and hub one

kieranfitzgeral
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎18-01-2016

Chromecast and hub one

Unable to setup my Chromecast (version 1) with my Hub One router.  Worked fine with previous BB suppler.  Chromecast help suggests AP isolation with dual band routers may be the cause but I can't find a setting on the router. 
Has any one got this working?
Thanks Kieran
8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,435
Thanks: 3,210
Fixes: 685
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Chromecast and hub one

you need to change the ssid of the 5ghz.
you can find it in advance settings > wireless > 5ghz wireless
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
kieranfitzgeral
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎18-01-2016

Re: Chromecast and hub one

Thanks, can you clarify as to what I change the SSID to?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,435
Thanks: 3,210
Fixes: 685
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Chromecast and hub one

anything you want really - i just stuck a 5 on the end of mine.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
kieranfitzgeral
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎18-01-2016

Re: Chromecast and hub one

Router won't allow SSID change on 5GHz only on 2.4 unless I disable Sync with 2.4 GHz. 
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,591
Thanks: 2,555
Fixes: 344
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Chromecast and hub one

I set up the wifi on mine allowing same settings on both.
I then unticked the 'sync' box and added a '5' to the end of the 5GHz.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 70.0.1 (64-bit)

Life is tough enough without adding Linux into the mix.
kieranfitzgeral
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎18-01-2016

Re: Chromecast and hub one

Did you then leave it unticked?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,591
Thanks: 2,555
Fixes: 344
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Chromecast and hub one

Yes.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 70.0.1 (64-bit)

Life is tough enough without adding Linux into the mix.
kieranfitzgeral
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎18-01-2016

Re: Chromecast and hub one

No luck with the desktop, I got it going using my tablet!
Thanks for the help.
Kieran