cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cant get online

FIXED
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎14-08-2019

Cant get online

Hi folks, I believe i've done all the basic stuff to sort my connection but I cant get online. BT openreach have been working in my street all week so I have had some downtime maybe an hour every other day or so. Today however I've not been able to get back online since 1pm. How can I check that I havent been disconnected from the exchange? 

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,370
Thanks: 402
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Cant get online

Is your phone working normally ?

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎14-08-2019

Re: Cant get online

Hey. I just plugged my landline in and checked. Defo doesn’t work. No tone. Doesn’t dial out and doesn’t receive calls. Tried on all phone connections and with/without filters/removing the router entirely etc. My thinking is openreach have done something. As I said they have interrupted my connection a few times but it usually comes back on after a few hours but that’s now been since 1pm today
Highlighted
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,370
Thanks: 402
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Cant get online

That’s why you can’t get online. Openreach may be back to correct the problem but in the meantime log it as a fault with your phone supplier.

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎14-08-2019

Re: Cant get online

My line is with Plusnet.
Highlighted
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,370
Thanks: 402
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Cant get online

Log it as a fault with Plusnet, they can talk to people you can’t.

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎14-08-2019

Re: Cant get online

Fix
I think there could be more to this. I can get access to google & YouTube but nothing else. My router has also defaulted to username “setup@plusdsl.net” I think my router has somehow become disassociated from my account. Can this be fixed with a remote fix to push a firmware update to the router. like most I’m working from home and would be grateful if it can be fixed ASAP.

Edit - I seen there was an option to disconnect and after doing that it allows you to Edit these details which fixed my problem