cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

FIXED
RHines
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎01-10-2017

Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

Howdy, I am hoping I can get someone from PlusNet to check this out. I cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

 

I can access this domain if I am connected via a VPN or any other network (ie mobile) but not when exclusively connected via plusnet fibre.

 

This is not a DNS issue as it does resolve down to the ip address as it should, it's a routing problem the plus.net network. Help!

 

Thanks,

 

R

33 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,751
Thanks: 438
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

Can you post a tracert log (if using a PC) or a traceroute (if a Mac).

It may be out of PlusNet's control if outside their systems, but that will help to identify where the problem is.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 737
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

My money would be on it being another geolocation problem. See here. https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/NGT-App-being-blocked-on-broadband-connection/m-p/1546375#M3...

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,751
Thanks: 438
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

Thanks @Baldrick1

Didn't think of that, but I suspect you may be right.

RHines
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎01-10-2017

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

I have a static ip address but this issue only happened after I switched from BT to PlusNet. I've just been getting around it when I need to with TunnelBear hehe, which is a pain because it's slooooow.

 

It could very well be a geolocation problem but the company I am connecting to is American (American Expat) I don't know if the issue is on my works domain or something with plusnet. I have a ticket in with my office IT as well. 

 

C:\WINDOWS\system32>tracert www.tylertech.com

Tracing route to tylertech.com [207.182.208.157]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     2 ms     2 ms     1 ms  ARCHER_VR400 [192.168.1.1]
  2    11 ms    10 ms    10 ms  410.xe-2-2-0.central10.pcn-bng03.plus.net [84.93.253.80]
  3    10 ms    10 ms    10 ms  411.be7.pcn-ir01.plus.net [84.93.253.83]
  4    10 ms    10 ms    11 ms  core1-BE1.colindale.ukcore.bt.net [195.99.125.132]
  5    12 ms    12 ms    13 ms  peer6-hu0-6-0-2.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [62.172.103.13]
  6    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  t2c3-et-7-1-0-0.uk-lon1.eu.bt.net [166.49.211.228]
  7    12 ms    12 ms    11 ms  ldn-b1-link.telia.net [213.248.97.48]
  8    88 ms    86 ms    92 ms  ldn-bb4-link.telia.net [62.115.143.26]
  9    87 ms    86 ms    86 ms  ash-bb4-link.telia.net [62.115.122.61]
 10    86 ms    86 ms    87 ms  ash-b1-link.telia.net [213.155.136.39]
 11    91 ms    93 ms    93 ms  192.205.33.25
 12    89 ms    89 ms    89 ms  cr82.wshdc.ip.att.net [12.122.135.102]
 13    97 ms    98 ms    94 ms  cr2.wswdc.ip.att.net [12.122.134.94]
 14    97 ms    93 ms    94 ms  cr2.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.122.28.41]
 15    92 ms    93 ms    93 ms  cr1.cb1ma.ip.att.net [12.122.28.134]
 16    98 ms    94 ms    93 ms  12.122.145.73
 17    93 ms    95 ms    93 ms  12.94.2.138
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

 

 

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 737
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

Now here's a funny variation on geolocation problems. If I set my Windscribe destination to UK it won't give me access. If I change my location to USA I get the log in page.

So this site appears to only accept US IP Addresses!

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,536
Thanks: 252
Fixes: 69
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

Hi RHines, yes it looks like something you'd potentially need to raise with the owners of the site if you need to be able to access that. - Adam 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
RHines
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎01-10-2017

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

That's what I was thinking with my limited testing. Our IT department is fairly useless.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 737
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

If in the meantime you need access then download a free VPN browser extension. I use Windscribe for Chrome, this doesn't give any significant difference in download speed.. If you register you get 10GB per month free. Setting the destination to USA will give you access.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 471
Thanks: 117
Fixes: 23
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

Let us know how you get on with what @Baldrick1 suggests @RHines - unfortunately that (or something of that ilk) seems to be the only work around as far as i can see. 

 

Hope you managed to find something that works. 

 

Thanks 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Alisdair C
 Plusnet Help Team
RHines
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎01-10-2017

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

I already have a VPN service (Tunnelbear mentioned in OP), that's the only way I can access the site and services. Thanks though. I have a ticket in with corporate.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,578
Thanks: 271
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

As it worked fine with BT, and I can confirm the link takes me to a login screen from my EE Broadband, I should push PN for further investigation. Clearly they are blocking it somewhere in their part of the network. The VPN bypassed their network routing. 

RHines
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎01-10-2017

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

They could be yes, or my office backbone provider could be blocking this ip address for some reason. It does get as far as ATT in america before it drops off. 

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 737
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/


@Mustrum wrote:

As it worked fine with BT, and I can confirm the link takes me to a login screen from my EE Broadband, I should push PN for further investigation. Clearly they are blocking it somewhere in their part of the network. The VPN bypassed their network routing. 


So if the reason is that my VPN is bypassing the Plusnet network routing then why can I access it if I set the VPN destination to USA but not if I set the VPN destination to UK?

 

@RHines

The reason I suggested Windscribe as a temporary measure was because you were complaining that your VPN slows things down.

RHines
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎01-10-2017

Re: Cannot access https://www.tylertech.com/

I thought I had tested this before but I don't remember if it worked. I just tested it again and It does work if I tunnel from/to the UK. So it's probably not geolocation blocking. Great suggestion. I've tested a few other countries just for fun and they all work fine. 

 

So it's either an issue with routing or maybe they've blocked this ip address or a block of them for some reason?