cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

shylok
Rising Star
Posts: 252
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: 29-11-2014

Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

Hi, i have been testing a new router (TP-Link Archer VR900) with different settings & beta firmware since i have been having issues with the modem intermittently losing sync (internet dropouts), this meant having to reboot the router modem after upgrading or applying settings, so having just applied some new beta firmware to test i am now finding that my speed is slower than the 38mbps i usually get, im now getting 22mbps instead, i have reverted back to older firmware just to rule out that was the cause & the speed was still 22mbps. (tested via ethernet cable)
Has this now triggered DLM to kick in? & while your at it is my connection on interleave or fastpath?
Also after checking the Service Status i see that there has been some issues this past couple of months which makes it tricky when solving my specific issue with the router, but im not sure how accurate it is in relating faults specifically to my exchange Denton MRDEN in Greater Manchester
End User Connection Drops (88874)
13/11/2015 @ 11:27
We have been advised that these issues have now been resolved.
Data Transfer Issues - RESOLVED
29/10/2015 @ 10:47
This is an update to our previous post regarding data transfer issues when attempting to browse websites or access other internet related services.

14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

Do you have access to line stats (Sync speed / noise margin etc.)?
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
shylok
Rising Star
Posts: 252
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: 29-11-2014

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

One of the drawbacks of the TP-Link VR900 is that the line stats are very limited when compared to other manufacturers, it does not tell me if i am on interleave or fastpath
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

Given that the noise margin is reported as being 10.5 / 9.1 then it is quite likely as the normal default is 6
shylok
Rising Star
Posts: 252
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: 29-11-2014

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

Quote from: Oldjim
Given that the noise margin is reported as being 10.5 / 9.1 then it is quite likely as the normal default is 6

Just checked the older line stats from before this issue & the noise margin was around 7, see attachment to compare (note the Upstream Line Attenuation is at 0 due to a bug in that routers previous firmware)

Can a Plusnet rep check my line for DLM & tell me if im on interleave or fastpath? if it is that then its capping my speed pretty bad, im not even getting 1mbps on the upload
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

The 'almost exact rounded' numbers on 'current rate' (sync) suggest you're running at the top of DLM imposed bands (the higher than 'normal' noise margin also supports this theory).
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,650
Thanks: 642
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

DLM is active on the vast majority of lines, it continually monitors the line and make changes based on conditions and quality of the line.
Unfortunately I'm having problems testing your line right now, I'll try again later or tomorrow.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
shylok
Rising Star
Posts: 252
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: 29-11-2014

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

I've just run another Speedtest, still poor, upload seems to have recovered over the previous day but this time download has took a further dive
shylok
Rising Star
Posts: 252
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: 29-11-2014

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

Since Chris hasn't got back to me about why my speed has decreased, i've managed to get more detailed info on my line stats (not provided by my router TP-Link VR900) by running a Broadcom Diagnostics Tool which im using to help analyse why my routers modem keeps losing sync in the hope that TP-Link Tech Support will resolve the issue with a firmware update to make it more stable, it appears G.INP is enabled on my line & that i am set to Profile 17a, what does that mean? am i on Interleave or Fastpath?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,650
Thanks: 642
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

Sorry that I didn't get back to you. Here's the line test results:
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 51.6 Mbps
Upstream Speed 17.0 Mbps
Profile Name 0.128M-60M Downstream, Retransmission High - 0.128M-15M Upstream, Retransmission High
So although your profile is banded, your sync rate isn't at the top end of the band so it's not causing any impact on the speeds.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

Chris
Why is the upstream sync rate higher that the band limit
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,650
Thanks: 642
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

Absolutely no idea.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
shylok
Rising Star
Posts: 252
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: 29-11-2014

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

My speedtest shows that im still capped at 22 DL so is DLM causing it?
Also since yesterday i notice that on my TBB Graph im now getting repeated spikes of packet loss, im not sure whether this is caused by the high winds (storm Frank) passing by Manchester as the telegraph pole that feeds the houses on my block has been grown into by tree branches right next to it. Last year BT OP found that the wire was almost worn down by the branches rubbing on it which caused my telephone line to go dead. I have been onto my housing association (but they wont trim it) & have informed BT about the obstruction but dont appear to be concerned. https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.4613783,-2.1218282,3a,75y,310.1h,96.58t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1snwNXqX...
Im only guessing that might be the cause since the storm has passed & there are no winds yet im still seeing these spikes, so it could be unrelated
shylok
Rising Star
Posts: 252
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: 29-11-2014

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

Just checked my line stats due to lag, i can see that my SNR has increased
shylok
Rising Star
Posts: 252
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: 29-11-2014

Re: Can you tell me if DLM has been applied to my line?

It appears DLM capping has been lifted as speeds are back to normal now i ditched the TP-Link VR900 & its modem sync issues, after a week using my ECI modem all stable again