cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can the Plusnet Hub One be put into Bridge mode

BobRegis
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 17-10-2010

Can the Plusnet Hub One be put into Bridge mode

I am looking to ditch the Plusnet Hub One as it keeps dropping my Wifi signal and seems rubbish at managing the LAN connection.
I have looked at the wireless settings but can not for the life of me see where I can put this into bridge mode so that I can use my trusty router.
5 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,529
Thanks: 1,078
Fixes: 126
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Can the Plusnet Hub One be put into Bridge mode

I don't believe it can.
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,255
Thanks: 182
Fixes: 30
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Can the Plusnet Hub One be put into Bridge mode

Switch Wi-Fi off on the hub1 and set your other router, or the hub1 to use a different ip address range other than 192 and so on, plug your working rounter into the gig port of the hub1 should sort you out.
mlavende
Rising Star
Posts: 186
Fixes: 2
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Can the Plusnet Hub One be put into Bridge mode

Hi,
I'm hoping to use my Asus router in the same way when my fibre is installed soon.
Currently my Asus uses 192.168.2.xxx and I understand the hub1 uses 192.168.1.xxx. Are they different enough or do I really need to change from 192 to something else? That would be a bit of a pain.
Thanks
-Mat
BobRegis
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 17-10-2010

Re: Can the Plusnet Hub One be put into Bridge mode

Thanks.
When I log into my router and then go to Advanced settings, IP addresses I see the following with the first already selected:
DHCP Network Range
192.168.1.64 - 192.168.1.253 (Default)
172.16.0.64 - 172.16.255.254
Configure manually

Should I select the middle option and then would I be good to go?
Alternatively is their a dirt cheap cable modem that I could buy (I don't have one of those Openreach modems that everyone else seems to have)?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,255
Thanks: 182
Fixes: 30
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Can the Plusnet Hub One be put into Bridge mode

If you use the 172 range you should be fine.