cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I please have a Visual RADIUS log?

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,616
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Can I please have a Visual RADIUS log?

Since changing to a TP-Link TD-W9980 all-in-one router/VDSL modem, I've noticed a slightly improved connection, however the information available from the router via the web interface is sketchy (but better than an unlocked OR modem!).

Line Status:Connected
DSL Modulation Type:VDSL2
Annex Type:Annex A/B/L/M
                       Upstream   Downstream
Current Rate (Kbps)      14092        63904
Max Rate (Kbps)          14216        63938
SNR Margin (dB)              5.9          5.8
Line Attenuation (dB)        0           21.4
Errors (Pkts)                0            0

I've noticed a few brief apparent disconnections, or possible loss of synch events, that only seem to last a second, and are therefore possibly spurious entries in the log.

37 2014-11-26 13:05:13 DSL Notice xDSL Enter SHOWTIME!!
38 2014-11-26 13:05:12 DSL Notice xDSL Leave SHOWTIME!!

Can I please have a VR log, so I can check if these disconnections are actually causing my PPP session to drop, or otherwise?
The router does not show the connection up-time, just the system up-time.
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Can I please have a Visual RADIUS log?

Those are loss / re-establishment of sync events, and given the speed of them it's possible that you didn't lose PPP sync.
I'm not sure what info you're wanting / think you're missing from an unlocked OR modem, but the graphs I produce (see my signature, click on the uptime) are done from the telnet interface on an unlocked HG 612.
(The PPP uptimes and ping times are from the OpenWRT router I have doing the firewall / PPP / NAT for my connection)
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Can I please have a Visual RADIUS log?

From my experience with a unlocked OR modem, that can resync in under 15 seconds and the routers ppp session doesn' t even notice. I keep the same IP address so there's no ppp reconnect.
Haven't noticed this with my all in one vdsl modem routers.
With just one second between leaving and entering "showtime" I guess the router is just reporting a brief loss of signal.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,487
Thanks: 248
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Can I please have a Visual RADIUS log?

10 bonus points to avatastic and npr as it doesn't look like it's caused any PPP drops Smiley
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image14170838216936.png"/>
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,825
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Can I please have a Visual RADIUS log?

Can I please have a Visual RADIUS log as it seem my power was cut off few times last night.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,616
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Can I please have a Visual RADIUS log?

Thanks for that Adam - just what I wanted to hear. As for my first post, I meant to say "worse", not "better"!
I have an unlocked HG612, but it performs worse less well than the ECI modem the installer left. I understand the modem in the TP-Link is the same chip-set as the ECI modem, hence the similarity of the connection speed.
I've had a few more of these blips, but I don't think they are a cause for concern. The disconnection on the graph from Thursday 20/11/14 was when I swapped out the ECI modem and the TP-Link cable router for the TD-W9980 - I left the connection off for a while as you can see, which was partly due to the router not being  supplied with a UK adaptor. Fortunately I had another one of the same spec and it's quite happily running with that.
I'm quite a distance from the cabinet, but I'm still getting a decent speed, although the upstream dropped a bit, firstly when I had my connection "fixed" after some sort of mis-match was found, and then rather more dramatically when I installed Networx. Removing that has put it back up to the latter level.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Can I please have a Visual RADIUS log?

Quote from: Jaggies
I have an unlocked HG612, but it performs worse less well than the ECI modem the installer left. I understand the modem in the TP-Link is the same chip-set as the ECI modem, hence the similarity of the connection speed.

That makes perfect sense, as I understand it if you're connected to an ECI cab you'll be given an ECI modem as the chipsets align better. (one possible confirmation?)
I don't know if you can unlock ECI modems or not, but that's what you'd probably want to do if you didn't already have the TP-Link.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,616
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Can I please have a Visual RADIUS log?

I believe you can unlock the ECI modem, but it involves a hardware hack (some soldering - can't remember, as I read it ages ago). As it's the one BT supplied I'll keep it in reserve in pristine condition, in the event of a potential fault I can put the kit back for diagnostic purposes.