cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

Highlighted
galabonnyboy
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 10-10-2017

Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

Hi there, I have lost sync since last night and my modem will no longer sync to the cabinet.

 

I have perfect dial tone though which is weird.

So can you run a GEA Test so I can see if anything is out of the ordinary.

Thanks

12 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,751
Thanks: 105
Fixes: 32
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

Hi, 

 

There's a known issue in your area which Openreach are working on. 

 

I've added more detail to ticket 159571020 for you.

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
galabonnyboy
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 10-10-2017

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

The engineer has sorted this today while I was at work, the line is back in working order now and he has also carried out a DLM Reset, so it's just a waiting game for G.INP and 4db SNR target margin to return. Thanks for your help anyway Smiley

galabonnyboy
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 10-10-2017

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

I have just noticed that my IP Profile is 25mb when my sync rate 65mb. Will this automatically correct itself?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,751
Thanks: 105
Fixes: 32
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

Done, it's now set to 65600kbps. 

 

Give us a shout if there's any issues.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
galabonnyboy
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 10-10-2017

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

Perfect 

Much appreciated!

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,138
Thanks: 858
Fixes: 209
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

No problems, let us know if there's anything else we can help with.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
galabonnyboy
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 10-10-2017

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

Any chance of another IP speed increase? My sync is now at 74041

 

Also why does the IP Profile not update to the sync rate automatically?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,553
Thanks: 250
Fixes: 111
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

I've just increased that for you so if you drop then reconnect your PPP session you should see a increase.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Terranova667
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,182
Thanks: 40
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

It can update automatically but it takes it's time best just to ask on the forum or online chat to get it adjusted.

galabonnyboy
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 10-10-2017

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

Perfect thanks, and yes looks like that is the best way to get it increased.

galabonnyboy
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 10-10-2017

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

Hi, My lines sync rate has been at 79999, 20000 for almost two weeks now buy my IP Profile still seems really low at 70.4 could this be increased?


Also I am still interested in seeing a GEA Test ran on my line please.

 

Thanks

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,540
Thanks: 1,789
Fixes: 125
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Can I have a GEA Test ran on my line please.

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): I have marked this as unfixed so staff an pick up above post.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still