cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I Telnet into my Hub One.......

figgley
Grafter
Posts: 46
Thanks: 8
Registered: 04-02-2017

Can I Telnet into my Hub One.......

...and if not, why not?

5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Can I Telnet into my Hub One.......

no because it is blocked

figgley
Grafter
Posts: 46
Thanks: 8
Registered: 04-02-2017

Re: Can I Telnet into my Hub One.......

That seems rather harsh. Can Bob Pullen unblock this for me?

 

Ta. I'll be his best friend, if he wishes.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,108
Thanks: 704
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Can I Telnet into my Hub One.......

Not unless you're good with a soldering iron Smiley
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
Now you lot are going to suffer because my current ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
figgley
Grafter
Posts: 46
Thanks: 8
Registered: 04-02-2017

Re: Can I Telnet into my Hub One.......

HA !

 

I've watched the video Huh and it doesn't seem to be for the faint-hearted, mate.

 

Still, @ £6.99 a pop, I might order a spare and have a little delve around.

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,877
Thanks: 2,517
Fixes: 182
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Can I Telnet into my Hub One.......

To get it for just the p&p only you are likely to have to re-contract.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still