cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband only on tv

FIXED
Sallyt
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Broadband only on tv

Get broadband in TV but not laptop and phone. My broadband was recently activated and ok but now dropped from all devices except TV. Frightened to turn it off and on again I case I lose tv too. No plusnet help currently.
Tags (1)
12 REPLIES 12
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,488
Thanks: 4,743
Fixes: 1,202
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Broadband only on tv


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Chat to Fibre

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
plusnettony
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: Broadband only on tv

Welcomes to the forums,

 

I hope this is now resolved, but if not, are all the devices wireless? If so, can you try a wired connection to one device to see if this works as expected?

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Sallyt
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Re: Broadband only on tv

Hi there issue not resolved entirely. I turned off wifi on my iMac and macbook air this morning so they would not clog channel searching for signal and managed to get wifi on my iPhone.  I have connected my iMac via ethernet and am getting internet. The speed test app on my phone is showing download speed 14.8 and upload 4.46. just streamed amazon on TV and lost wifi signal on phone. Turned off TV and signal now restored on phone. However laptop will not pick up wifi even when it is the only device seeking it. are you able to diagnose the problem based on this information? thanks

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,488
Thanks: 4,743
Fixes: 1,202
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Broadband only on tv

Fix

Assuming you are using the hub one, have you tried splitting the WiFi signal?

 

You could try splitting the 2.4 and 5GHz wifi bands, it helps with Apple products.



Navigate in a web browser to 192.168.1.254.

Click Advanced Settings

Enter your Hub admin password when prompted (unless you've changed it, you'll find the default password on the settings card)
Continue to Advanced Settings.
Click on Wireless.
Click 5GHz tab.
Change 'Sync with 2.4Ghz' to No.
Change the name of the 'Wireless SSID' - I added a '_5' on the end.
Save the changes.

You can then select which one you want per device.

i’ve had success with this sorting out issues with my macs 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Sallyt
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Re: Broadband only on tv

Thanks so much. I did as you advised and haven't clicked the final button as I got the 'are you sure' message. does it simply mean I might simply have to reconnect to wireless?

Also once I have clicked yes what do I do to pair the device with the appropriate wireless channel and what channels are best for which devices (I have a mac air, an iMac, an iPhone and smart tv). sorry for all the questions and appreciate your help

 

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,488
Thanks: 4,743
Fixes: 1,202
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Broadband only on tv

It will split the bands so in effect you will have 2 WiFi networks.

Your existing devices will connect to the 2.4GHz one and if you want to connect them to the 5GHz one select it from your devices like normal using the same WiFi password.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Sallyt
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Re: Broadband only on tv

doh...I get what you mean. Will give it a go. Thanks for your help

Sallyt
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Re: Broadband only on tv

Hi there just split the wifi. Interestingly devices don't seem to like the 5 so have connected phone , imac and laptop to 2.4 and they are functioning ok but I will monitor. Seems odd that they all have rejected 5 but are picking up wifi on 2.4 now that the 5 and 2.4 are split. Would the fact that they were connected previously caused interference? Seems strange. Thanks again for your help

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,488
Thanks: 4,743
Fixes: 1,202
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Broadband only on tv

now it has a new name it shouldn’t make any difference.

There’s something apple devices don’t like about the BT / PN routers with merged networks.

I got a BT whole home WiFi in the end and don’t have any of the issues.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Sallyt
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Re: Broadband only on tv

Right so would that mean changing providers to BT? I had plusnet in my previous property (moved on 28 Feb) and never had these issues. It seems only to have arisen with the move but of course I have the new one hub router. 

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,488
Thanks: 4,743
Fixes: 1,202
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Broadband only on tv

No, that’s just a product BT sell. I’m a PN customer like you Smiley

It’s creates a mesh network. Just what i did.

If splitting the bands solves your issues, then that’s good Smiley
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Sallyt
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Re: Broadband only on tv

i see thanks so much for your help - really appreciate it!