cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband Usage

Solmark
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-07-2017

Broadband Usage

I'd like to be able to review how much download traffic I've used in the last 6 months as I have a large family and would like an idea of 1) how much in total the household is using and 2) how that breaks down by device name.


Is this possible with Plusnet?

5 REPLIES 5
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,912
Thanks: 1,724
Fixes: 109
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Broadband Usage

In a word: No.

Plusnet no longer share information on unlimited accounts data usage. Even when they did it was inaccurate.

Solmark
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-07-2017

Re: Broadband Usage

Thanks for the reply @Baldrick1 

I suppose I'd need to install something like GlassWire to track such stuff

Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,912
Thanks: 1,724
Fixes: 109
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Broadband Usage

@Solmark 

As you are probably accessing your router from several devices you need to monitor at the router. Depending on which router you have this information might be available to you. Log into your router and select the Network page. The up and down traffic for each individual device is stored on my BT Smarthub should I need to see it..

 

Solmark
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-07-2017

Re: Broadband Usage

Thanks @Baldrick1 

I have Plusnet Hub One, the only thing I can find is this:-

Connection time: 3 days, 13:17:25
Data Transmitted/Received: 163.8 GB / 2975.3 GB

 

So the received data appears to be 3TB, I assume thats in the 3 days that is has been up, so I am running at about 1TB a day if that is accurate. I can see a list of all devices, but not how that 3TB is broken down between those devices.

 

Thanks for your help!

Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,912
Thanks: 1,724
Fixes: 109
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Broadband Usage

Even if you downloaded at maximum 80/20 speed 24/7 you could not transmit this data in 3 days. It is probably the data since the mains was last connected to the router. It might be worth switching it off and see if it resets.