cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Blocked hosting on Plusnet

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,424
Thanks: 17
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

What is showing the malware warning ? Can you grab a screenshot ?
Word_Warrior
Grafter
Posts: 502
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

Quote from: DomS
What is showing the malware warning ? Can you grab a screenshot ?
There isn't any Malware, never has been but PN's software flagged it up apparently. I don't even know if this was the original cause but PN say it flagged my hosts servers as a potential source of Malware. Since then (A week last Thursday) I have been unable to get email and websites via my PN FTTC Broadband. I can however, get connected on my 3 mobile + Tethering.
To be frank, I'm getting really annoyed about it now.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

If you could try the following ping test it will show:
a) if your dns is getting the correct IP address
b) if your routing gets to the host server.
eg Assuming you're using a windows PC, open a command window and enter the command
"ping bromsgroverfc.co.uk"
Quote
C:\Users\npr>ping bromsgroverfc.co.uk
Pinging bromsgroverfc.co.uk [70.33.246.110] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 70.33.246.110: bytes=32 time=115ms TTL=53
Reply from 70.33.246.110: bytes=32 time=115ms TTL=53
Reply from 70.33.246.110: bytes=32 time=115ms TTL=53
Reply from 70.33.246.110: bytes=32 time=115ms TTL=53
Ping statistics for 70.33.246.110:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 115ms, Maximum = 115ms, Average = 115ms
Word_Warrior
Grafter
Posts: 502
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

getting this via plusnet
Ping has started…
PING bromsgroverfc.co.uk (70.33.246.110): 56 data bytes
Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
Request timeout for icmp_seq 1
Request timeout for icmp_seq 2
Request timeout for icmp_seq 3
Request timeout for icmp_seq 4
Request timeout for icmp_seq 5
Request timeout for icmp_seq 6
Request timeout for icmp_seq 7
Request timeout for icmp_seq 8
--- bromsgroverfc.co.uk ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss

This is using tethering on my iPhone with 3 to my Macbookpro
Ping has started…
PING bromsgroverfc.co.uk (70.33.246.110): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 70.33.246.110: icmp_seq=0 ttl=52 time=168.476 ms
64 bytes from 70.33.246.110: icmp_seq=1 ttl=52 time=161.405 ms
64 bytes from 70.33.246.110: icmp_seq=2 ttl=52 time=530.856 ms
64 bytes from 70.33.246.110: icmp_seq=3 ttl=52 time=141.836 ms
64 bytes from 70.33.246.110: icmp_seq=4 ttl=52 time=182.207 ms
64 bytes from 70.33.246.110: icmp_seq=5 ttl=52 time=141.517 ms
64 bytes from 70.33.246.110: icmp_seq=6 ttl=52 time=303.005 ms
64 bytes from 70.33.246.110: icmp_seq=7 ttl=52 time=562.042 ms
64 bytes from 70.33.246.110: icmp_seq=8 ttl=52 time=346.347 ms
64 bytes from 70.33.246.110: icmp_seq=9 ttl=52 time=299.458 ms
--- bromsgroverfc.co.uk ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 141.517/283.715/562.042/148.990 ms
Word_Warrior
Grafter
Posts: 502
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

Also FYI this is what it says on my router admin screen
Word_Warrior
Grafter
Posts: 502
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

This is the traceroute if that's any use.
Traceroute has started…
traceroute to bromsgroverfc.co.uk (70.33.246.110), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
1  dsldevice (192.168.1.254)  77.438 ms  96.148 ms  99.864 ms
2  lo0.11.central11.pcl-bng01.plus.net (195.166.130.139)  21.039 ms  20.902 ms  24.719 ms
3  irb.11.pcl-cr02.plus.net (84.93.249.9Cool  21.458 ms  21.519 ms  20.959 ms
4  ae2.pcl-cr01.plus.net (195.166.129.6)  62.434 ms  21.098 ms  20.834 ms
5  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net (195.166.129.0)  24.621 ms  21.614 ms  21.489 ms
6  10ge.xe-0-0-0.linxb.ldn-teleh-dis-1.peer1.net (195.66.224.156)  22.603 ms  25.021 ms  20.860 ms
7  * * *
8  * * *
9  * * *
10  * * *
11  * * *
12  * * *
13  * * *
14  * * *
15  * * *
16  * * *
17  * * *
18  * * *
19  * * *
20  * * *
21  * * *
22  * * *
23  * * *
24  * * *
25  * * *
26  * * *
27  * * *
28  * * *
traceroute: sendto: Can't assign requested address
29 traceroute: wrote bromsgroverfc.co.uk 72 chars, ret=-1
* * *
30  * * *
31  * * *
32  * * *
33  * * *
34  * * *
35  * * *
36  * * *
37  * * *
38  * * *
39  * * *
40  * * *
41  * * *
42  * * *
43  * * *
44  * * *
45  * * *
46  * * *
47  * * *
48  * * *
49  *
I got bored at 49
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

This is my tracert
Quote
Tracing route to bromsgroverfc.co.uk [70.33.246.110]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    2 ms    2 ms    2 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    31 ms    43 ms    25 ms  lo0-central10.ptn-ag04.plus.net [195.166.128.193]
  3    26 ms    25 ms    30 ms  link-a-central10.ptn-gw01.plus.net [212.159.2.140]
  4    48 ms    24 ms    24 ms  xe-8-2-0.ptw-cr01.plus.net [212.159.0.116]
  5    25 ms    25 ms    24 ms  10ge.xe-0-0-0.linxb.ldn-teleh-dis-1.peer1.net [195.66.224.156]
  6    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  7    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  8    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  9    *        *        *    Request timed out.
10    *        *        *    Request timed out.
11  114 ms  115 ms  116 ms  hp109.hostpapa.com [70.33.246.110]

We both go through the same peer1.net router, (my hop5 your hop 6) so it looks to me as though whatever is causing this is beyond plusnets control.
Could it be your IP address is blocked by the remote server?
If you're on a dynamic IP you could try getting a different IP address. ie disconnect / reconnect.


Word_Warrior
Grafter
Posts: 502
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

I'm on a static IP
I've got to leave it now as I have a lot to do on other things.
I'll be keeping an eye on replies by PN but won't be able to check anything till Wednesday now.
Word_Warrior
Grafter
Posts: 502
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

Quote from: npr
This is my tracert
Quote
Tracing route to bromsgroverfc.co.uk [70.33.246.110]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1     2 ms     2 ms     2 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    31 ms    43 ms    25 ms  lo0-central10.ptn-ag04.plus.net [195.166.128.193]
  3    26 ms    25 ms    30 ms  link-a-central10.ptn-gw01.plus.net [212.159.2.140]
  4    48 ms    24 ms    24 ms  xe-8-2-0.ptw-cr01.plus.net [212.159.0.116]
  5    25 ms    25 ms    24 ms  10ge.xe-0-0-0.linxb.ldn-teleh-dis-1.peer1.net [195.66.224.156]
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
11   114 ms   115 ms   116 ms  hp109.hostpapa.com [70.33.246.110]

We both go through the same peer1.net router, (my hop5 your hop 6) so it looks to me as though whatever is causing this is beyond plusnets control.
Could it be your IP address is blocked by the remote server?
If you're on a dynamic IP you could try getting a different IP address. ie disconnect / reconnect.


Just a thought, If you could come to that conclusion, assuming it's correct, why the *@£$ couldn't PN have figured it out? It's been 10 days now!!!!


Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

Quote from: Word
, assuming it's correct, why the *@£$ couldn't PN have figured it out? It's been 10 days now!!!!

If that guess is correct, it's not plusnets problem it's your host providers problem.
Have you asked hostpapa support for help?
Word_Warrior
Grafter
Posts: 502
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

Quote from: npr
Quote from: Word
, assuming it's correct, why the *@£$ couldn't PN have figured it out? It's been 10 days now!!!!

If that guess is correct, it's not plusnets problem it's your host providers problem.
Have you asked hostpapa support for help?


They were involved at the start when PN said, they had the Malware on their servers. They replied to confirm that their servers were clear. I had no reason to believe it was a problem with Hostpapa as PN continued to investigate without a clear answer and Just about anyone else in the world including me on my 3G could access it. Given the latest information on this forum I have emailed Hostpapa support with my trace route and ping results.
I will reitterate that if this latest information is correct why didn't PN find it, They've had 10 days for pity's sake. If they'd done all that earlier There wouldn't have been any need for this thread and my frustration.
Thanks to all the contributors to this thread, appreciate the help if it gets sorted. As for PN it still stands that you are unbelievably slow in dealing with issues.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

Good luck, please let us know how / when this get resolved.
caryh
Grafter
Posts: 53
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎12-04-2013

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

Quote from: Word
Quote from: DomS
What is showing the malware warning ? Can you grab a screenshot ?
There isn't any Malware, never has been but PN's software flagged it up apparently. I don't even know if this was the original cause but PN say it flagged my hosts servers as a potential source of Malware. Since then (A week last Thursday) I have been unable to get email and websites via my PN FTTC Broadband. I can however, get connected on my 3 mobile + Tethering.
To be frank, I'm getting really annoyed about it now.


When you say plusnets software, are you meaning the plusnet protect software, or something different. A screenshot as mentioned previously may help. If its the plusnet protect software blocking it, this may explain why others are not having issues, as not everybody uses plusnet protect. This may also explain why plusnet are having problems diagnosing the issue,as it would not be network based issue, but they could try to raise it with mcafee who make the software for them.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,424
Thanks: 17
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

I'd also suspect your IP address has been blocked by the remote server somewhere. It could be you have had malware on your own PC or the remote server has identified suspicious activity and blocked your Plusnet IP address. Have you done a search on your IP address on the blacklist servers to see if you have been blacklisted ?
Word_Warrior
Grafter
Posts: 502
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Blocked hosting on Plusnet

Right, quick update. Only just got in after 2 days away. It would seem that the Community forum sleuths came up trumps when PN were late on parade. Hostpapa have informed me that they had indeed automatically 'blacklisted' my IP address on my personal web server and cleared it. However, I ommited to inform them that the Bromsgroverfc.co.uk was having the same issue and curiously was omitted from their clearing my IP. They have been informed and I await the same remedy.
Collective pat on the back to the community, thanks.
This doesn't completely explain why PN didn't figure this out until this morning (some 12 days after the original problem), probably saw your comments guys  Wink My theory is that they got bogged down in the original Red Herring of their (PN) software flagging up Malware on Hostpapa servers. This possibly diverted their attention from the real issue which was Hostpapa's security systems kicking in.
I have a static IP address and for some reason They detected a possible 'intrusion'Huh Their response to my "Why was I blacklisted?" is as follows:-
Quote
IP blockage could happen in most cases for the following reasons:
1. More than 60 connections from one ip to the mail server to check/sync/retrieve email within 24 hours.
2. More than 10 Failed login attempts to ftp, email, cPanel, password protected directories in 5 minute.
3. Several attempts of opening ports while using an ftp client due to mis-configured ftp clients or viruses on your computer trying to connect to our server.
Unfortunately we can't prevent an IP from becoming blocked again in the future as this is a preventive security measurement at the server level.

Quite why this has happened I have no idea, nothing's changed at my end.
FYI
I have IMAP email set up for the simple reason that I have SpamSieve on my desktop computer which does a very good job of killing Spam then forwards the legit mail to my MacbookPro, iPhone and iPad. It doesn't work with POP3. All I can think is they've seen SpamSieve's activity as 'hostile'.
Small caveat for this evenings comments, I'm tired so may have missed something so forgive me for that.
Although It's not entirely fixed I'm sure it will be soon now I've informed HP.
Now, a question.
Currently I have, as mentioned before, a static IP. I get the impression that a dynamic IP might prevent this issue happening in future is this a correct assumption? If so, should I request PN to change me back to one? I've had a static IP for historical reasons but I don't necessarily need one now as far as I can ascertain. At the risk of calling on your expertise yet again, what do you think guys.
Tricky stuff t'internet i'nt it. Pain in the butt most of the time too.
Regards
WW aka Andy