cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Billion BiPAC 8900X R3 configuration help please

FIXED
homecottage
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-08-2016

Billion BiPAC 8900X R3 configuration help please

I've managed to create a problem for myself whist attempting to allow remote access to a server on my home network, resulting in the need for a factory reset of the Billion BiPAC 8900X R3.

After said reset I have been unable to configure it to connect to the Internet even though it syncs as it should do.

I have entered my username ******@plusdsl.net

Newly changed password

Set Authentication Method to CHAP

Set protocol to PPoE

Connection type to VDSL

Do I need to set VPI/VCI? I thought this was auto detected.

I can't remember what I am missing as this worked well before I outsmarted myself..

Edit: The router supplied by PlusNet connects, so it definitely something that I have miss-configured. 

8 REPLIES
Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,112
Thanks: 480
Fixes: 41
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: Billion BiPAC 8900X R3 configuration help please

You say you have changed the password. Assuming that this is your account password have you also updated this in your account in the Plusnet Member Centre? Can you log into the member centre using the same user name and password?

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,483
Thanks: 646
Fixes: 58
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Billion BiPAC 8900X R3 configuration help please

homecottage
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-08-2016

Re: Billion BiPAC 8900X R3 configuration help please

Thank you Baldrick

Yes that was my cunning plan, to change the password for the Plusnet Member Centre login, which in turn changes the password for the DSL account and the Plusnet router.

The plusnet router still connects, so that must have taken place.

 

homecottage
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-08-2016

Re: Billion BiPAC 8900X R3 configuration help please

Thank you SpendLessTime

From that, it looks like I need to set the VPI and VCI.

A quick search it suggests setting VPI to 0 and VCI. to 38.

 

Edit:

This complete balderdash, VPI and VCI are ADSL and ADSL+ not FTTC which is what I have.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,112
Thanks: 480
Fixes: 41
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: Billion BiPAC 8900X R3 configuration help please


@homecottage wrote: 
The plusnet router still connects, so that must have taken place.

I'm sorry if I'm asking the obvious but just a thought, are you inputting the Hub One settings manually. I'm just thinking that if it's using the TR069 auto set up it will pick up whatever it sees as the correct password, which might not agree with your settings. You can log into the member centre with your new password?


 

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,472
Thanks: 590
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Billion BiPAC 8900X R3 configuration help please

Fix

From a look at the R3 manual and @SpendLessTime s link above, you need to set :-

Layer2Interface to PTM

802.1P Priority to 0

802.1Q VLan ID to 101

 

homecottage
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-08-2016

Re: Billion BiPAC 8900X R3 configuration help please

Hello Baldrick

No I'm using the auto setup of the PlusNet router via the Member Centre, which I now log onto with the new password.

homecottage
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-08-2016

Re: Billion BiPAC 8900X R3 configuration help please

Hello MisterW

Perfect.

Now connected courtesy of the Billion router.

The help you have all given me is greatly appreciated. 

Thank you.