cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Back where I Started From

danludlow
Rising Star
Posts: 397
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Back where I Started From

Having gone through 2 months of lowered speeds, in March, I changed to the lower speed (40/20) Unlimited Fibre because PlusNet said that they could no longer support the Fibre Extra service (80/20) which on my connection was initially estimated at 47Mbps at my socket. (In fact it was better than that at about 52Mbps). I spoke to PlusNet believing there to be a fault, and was told that speed had deteriorated probably due to crosstalk, and so nothing could be done.
It followed what seems to be a standard pattern, in that the BTW Performance Test just lowers the bar as required to show a green bar connection Down and Up, despite this being the best part of half of the initial connection speed.
Having become a "speed grumbler" on this forum, my line was tested and a copper connection fault detected. There was no interference, the line tested clean for rein AND Crosstalk seemingly. BTO sent an engineer to the cabinet and he remade all the copper connections. Tests showed an improvement, he reset my port , and speeds returned to their former glory.
Marvellous!!!
Since then, speed has declined over the 4-5 weeks and is now more or less back where it was. What I find hard to understand is that having shown what is possible, we are simply expected to accept something less, when (seemingly inevitably) the speeds are reduced. What causes the reduction, human intervention, or "mechanical" intervention such as DLM (arguably controlled by humans, and programmed to react as they decide).
If better speed results from an engineer reset and seem to work without problems, why not leave things as they are, or at the very least allow DLM to react faster in returning a service that it slowed down.
I could perhaps accept that DLM is for my own good IF BTW's Performance Test showed me that my speed was less than it should be. Instead it tells me that its hunk dory however slow it goes.
Too many contradictions involved, don't you think?
18 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Back where I Started From

I think there are a lot of misconceptions about DLM.
Have you had a recent line check done by Plusnet?
danludlow
Rising Star
Posts: 397
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Back where I Started From

Thanks for replying. No, I haven't had any recent line tests by Plusnet, I was half-expecting the deterioration and wasn't surprised to see it.
I'm sure there are many misconceptions WRT Broadband, FTTC, DLM, etc. Mentioning Broadband to a "guy in the pub" recently, he very knowledgably claimed that capacity was limited on the system as a whole, and that the best speeds in a cabinet belonged to those who complained the most, or loudest! "That's What I do!" he proclaimed to all and sundry.
I don't want to follow his example!! ^-)
danludlow
Rising Star
Posts: 397
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Line Check Please

Can I have a line check please? My speed has dropped, just wondering why.
Thanks.
MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: ‎10-04-2014

Re: Back where I Started From

Hi Dan,
I have asked the mods to merge your two topics together.
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image14322911315270.png"/>
Profile Name 0.128M-49M Downstream, Retransmission High - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Retransmission Low
Downstream Speed 38.3 Mbps
Upstream Speed 16.9 Mbps

It might take a couple of weeks, but I think your sync speeds will improve soon. DLM probably kicked in due to the previous drops in connection.
Matty
ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
danludlow
Rising Star
Posts: 397
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Back where I Started From

Thanks Matty, greatly appreciated.
danludlow
Rising Star
Posts: 397
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Back where I Started From

No sign of speed improvement, I feel that either my port is "Stuck" or that (as was the case earlier this year?) it has been capped. My IP Profile on BTW Performance checker has been a constant 37.04 since "forever", and my Router log has shown 39999kbps as if cast in stone. The underlying sync speed varies, but the profile never moves.
It look wrong to me, can PlusNet check it please?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,959
Thanks: 578
Fixes: 217
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Back where I Started From

At the moment your profile hasn't changed from what MattyC posted.
It's also showing your router as being in sync at 38.3mbps.
Have you got a copy of your router log that you can attach?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Back where I Started From

Is this still an Asus DSL router you're using?
danludlow
Rising Star
Posts: 397
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Back where I Started From

Thanks for your replies AndyH, and Matthew Wheeler.
It is, I'm using the Asus as its speed performance is definitely better. Following suggestions on this forum, and after looking at other forums elsewhere, I've made two small adjustments which seem to have killed off the CRC down errors almost completely (2 only in the last 15-18 hours, both, I think, overnight). What I struggle with is the logged data showing an absolutely fixed connected speed down of 39999kbps, this despite changes in the indicated max possible speeds, I would expect the two to have some relationship in normal circumstances.
Also, the BTW Performance test has been doggedly showing the same profile, which I find odd.
Some weeks ago BTW sent an engineer to the cabinet and reset, speeds returned, they have faded away since, but seemingly back to the same 39999kbps that I had for some time (months?) and had been told that the connection was "stuck", it hadn't automatically reset as it should have done. Am I connected to a suspect Port? I had to have a port change some months back following a thunderstorm, is the card in the cabinet suspect, or am I causing problems using the Asus DSL-AC68U?
I wish I knew!!
Screenshot attached of current router log.
danludlow
Rising Star
Posts: 397
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Back where I Started From

Any thoughts Matthew?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Back where I Started From

Can you try your OR modem for a few days?
I think the data rates reported by the Asus router aren't correct.
lf2k
Grafter
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎12-05-2015

Re: Back where I Started From

Slightly confused here, but at what point did the line go back to a 80/20 line? The Max attainable appears to be 59Mbps, but you're syncing at the 39999 - I've no idea how accurate those numbers are. What's your ping to 8.8.8.8?
Would agree with Andy that using the HG612 might make things a little clearer...
danludlow
Rising Star
Posts: 397
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Back where I Started From

AndyH and If2k thanks for your replies. Sorry that I've been slow responding but I've just got back. I have now connected via my BTO modem. The initial Speed down is about the same as with the ASUS @ 36.16 using the BTW Performance Test, and slightly slower using the OOKLA Speedtest @ about 33Mbps (this was 35.6Mbps on the ASUS). However, Speed Up on both is slower (9.26Mbps from 14.3Mbps on BTW Performance Test, and 10.4Mbps from 15.5Mbps on OOKLA). I think that the ASUS is faster UP, does it "shout" louder in effect?
If2k I realise that my speed should be restricted to 40/20 but I don't think it has been. The line was set up to max speed for a test about 8 -10 weeks ago to see if it could handle that, but the resulting speed was less than the 40mbps it was supposed to deliver (although it did speed up a tad I think). The most recent line test I saw suggested that the profile was still set higher (not Maddy's test on this post, another comprehensive line test a few weeks before).
If my line will take the suggested faster speeds (or similar) and I'm simply being capped, I will upgrade to that speed, I was downgraded because I was told that Fibre Extra was no longer possible on my line due to crosstalk, but crosstalk tested zero on the comprehensive test, and one subsequent. There is virtually no cost saving being on the lesser service, I had to pay for McAfee protection on Unlimited Fibre, which is "free"  on Fibre Extra, my saving is thertefore about 10p per day only, (worked out on a tired brain!) and I'd far rather have speed.
I will leave the BTO Huawei Modem connected for the time being and see what transpires, I'm hoping that it will speed up. Hopefully it reacts better with the port in the cabinet.
danludlow
Rising Star
Posts: 397
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Back where I Started From

If2k ping from 8.8.8.8 is currently 40ms on the BTO modem.