cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT home Hub 4 vs Plusnet Sagecom Router

Eserim
Rising Star
Posts: 381
Thanks: 17
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

BT home Hub 4 vs Plusnet Sagecom Router

OK - from ebay I can get a refurb BT Home Hub 4R for £20 - it is dual band where as the Sagecom isn't.  What's the opinion here - is £20 worth it for the few extra features?
Cheers
Eserim
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,595
Thanks: 278
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: BT home Hub 4 vs Plusnet Sagecom Router

The Home Hub 5 would be a better option with its built in VDSL modem, dual band wireless is worth the extra speed, less congestion if your wireless devices support it.
Eserim
Rising Star
Posts: 381
Thanks: 17
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT home Hub 4 vs Plusnet Sagecom Router

Smiley Ah, but can I get a 5 for £20?
Eserim
Rising Star
Posts: 381
Thanks: 17
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT home Hub 4 vs Plusnet Sagecom Router

Eserim
Rising Star
Posts: 381
Thanks: 17
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT home Hub 4 vs Plusnet Sagecom Router

Angry  Reading up on Home Hubs and no easy way to change DNS - Grrrrrrrr
Champnet
Pro
Posts: 492
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: BT home Hub 4 vs Plusnet Sagecom Router

Having used the home hub 4, 5a & 5b I don't remember any problems with DNS settings.
First search on Google shows how to change setting from auto to manual............
Eserim
Rising Star
Posts: 381
Thanks: 17
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT home Hub 4 vs Plusnet Sagecom Router

You mean that first post where someone says how to do it, only for someone else to point out "BUSINESS hub, not HOME hub!"    https://community.bt.com/t5/Connected-Devices-Other/Manual-DNS-settings-please-for-home-hub-5/td-p/1...; ?
Most other Google hits say it isn't possible to set custom DNS, like https://community.bt.com/t5/Connected-Devices-Other/Changing-default-DNS-Server/td-p/191215/page/4
Champnet
Pro
Posts: 492
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: BT home Hub 4 vs Plusnet Sagecom Router

Reckon restrictions only apply when connected to BT ISP.
There's an excellent sticky thread by NorthEasterner at the top of this Fibre section