cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT dns ?

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

BT dns ?

My Hub One seems to be using BT dns servers, is this the norm now ?

looks like a plusnet gateway with BT dns severs.. strange!

Default gateway: 195.166.128.171  
Primary DNS: 213.120.234.42  
Secondary DNS: 213.120.234.38

 

 

My cache is using 212.159.6.9/212.169.6.10

30 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: BT dns ?

That usually means that you have Safeguard enabled I believe

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: BT dns ?

I didn't subscribe to it, but Ill have a mooch jim and get back to you.

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: BT dns ?

No the web filter has a BIG off by the side of it.

whats with the clunky forum.... christ!

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,767
Thanks: 1,395
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: BT dns ?

Clunky !!!! n 

Na its new and improved Funny

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: BT dns ?

So I see Wink

No, those ip's don't seem to block the bad stuff

Andrue
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 775
Thanks: 89
Fixes: 1
Registered: 12-01-2015

Re: BT dns ?


30FTTC06 wrote:

So I see Wink

No, those ip's don't seem to block the bad stuff


There's bad stuff on the web? Why didn't anyone tell me?

Cheesy

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,096
Thanks: 895
Fixes: 74
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: BT dns ?

If Safeguard has ever been enabled, you'll be assigned those DNS resolvers when connecting.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: BT dns ?

Hi Bob,

No the filter has been off from sign up and still is, It's not causing an issue, I'm just curious why those ip's are being pulled from your dhcp as I've always been used to seeing..

212.159.6.9/212.159.6.10

212.159.13.49/212.159.13.50

But I have been away for a spell.!

Edit to add:

I started looking for a problem because my Samknows box has stopped reporting since we had the electrician round to do a load of testing,, but all items were unplugged and the modem waspowered down before he came and re-connected Once several hours later

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: BT dns ?

Any more thoughts as to why I may still be getting the BT dns Plusnet, the reasons explained above are not stacking up.

Tried changing ip last night, but still the same.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,096
Thanks: 895
Fixes: 74
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: BT dns ?

Bit of a mystery TBH. If you've never enabled Safeguard, then you shouldn't be assigned those IP's. There have been some isolated problems with Safeguard since it was introduced though that may have meant it was inadvertently enabled for a period of time on your account.

Just to be clear, disabling Safeguard does not currently result in reassignment of the Plusnet DNS resolvers. Once enabled, you will *always* be assigned the BT DNS addresses, even if you go on to disable the service at a later date.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: BT dns ?

Hi Bob,

Thanks for the further words of wisdom, I guess this leaves me with my Samknows Box testing BT dns as that is the only item inside my DHCP pool obtaining It's dns from the router.

Everything else is static and uses my cache which has 212.159.6.9/192.168.0.10 with add-blocking because this is what I prefer for add-blocking for mobile/pad devices.

I just need to remember that in future unless Samknows can help out in any way with a static option, I'm not holding my breath though!

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: BT dns ?

Well, they replied and said..... (with a Hub One) could I change to GOOGLE dns servers in the mean time if plusnet are pushing BT's dns. Last time I checked... the Samknows Box references googles DNS as part of the tests. Funny

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: BT dns ?


bobpullen wrote:

Just to be clear, disabling Safeguard does not currently result in reassignment of the Plusnet DNS resolvers. Once enabled, you will *always* be assigned the BT DNS addresses, even if you go on to disable the service at a later date.


That sounds very poor Bob. Is it on somebody's fix list to sort out?

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,096
Thanks: 895
Fixes: 74
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: BT dns ?

It's an acknowledged issue, yes.

It shouldn't have any noticeable impact on customer experience though so is fairly low priority.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵