cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

How long after an upgrade to FTTC is it before you can run the BT diagnostic speed test?
I was upgraded on Tuesday and still can't run it.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
15 REPLIES
Alucidnation
Grafter
Posts: 180
Thanks: 8
Registered: 03-01-2015

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

If its the usual one, i ran one the same evening after my install as speeds had slowed to a crawl.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

Was this the full report where you click the Further Diagnostics button at the bottom of the first result page and then enter your phone number?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

I've just been trying to find the long topic about the test not working - could someone point me to it please.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 183
Thanks: 43
Fixes: 4
Registered: 29-04-2013

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

Hi Jelv,
I'll take a look for you as I was dealing with the Performance Test issues previously.
Bear with me and I will update you shortly.
Steve
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 183
Thanks: 43
Fixes: 4
Registered: 29-04-2013

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

Hi again,
I've run the test remotely from here and get the same error message stating it cannot be performed against your circuit detail. 
I've now sent details of your circuit to the Performance Test team asking them to check various databases ensuring they resolve this for you.  It could take a while for them to respond, but I'll keep a close eye on things.
Also noted you're on Unlimited product so have updated the Workplace profile for you.
Steve
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

I'm on Unlimited, not Unlimited Extra so the 40 was correct!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,589
Thanks: 45
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

Good work Steve Smiley
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 183
Thanks: 43
Fixes: 4
Registered: 29-04-2013

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

Details of circuit are logged. Hope to hear back by Monday. Already had a good chat with a manager on the team dealing 
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

Any news? It's still not working!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,956
Thanks: 419
Fixes: 152
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

I'll have a word with Steve to see what the latest is.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 183
Thanks: 43
Fixes: 4
Registered: 29-04-2013

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

As per our conversation,
I am still dealing with this for you and hope to get more information soon.
I had sent a mail to our supplier's Application Helpdesk but this sadly was misconstrued and they provided me with incorrect information this morning.
Further mail has been sent and a Helpdesk Manager included on this. He's literally just responded and I hope now understands the nature of the problem and will pass to the correct teams to resolve.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

Thanks for the update Steve. The most worrying part is that they are dealing with this issue on a case by case basis instead of addressing the underlying problems which cause it to go wrong in the first place!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 183
Thanks: 43
Fixes: 4
Registered: 29-04-2013

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

Totally agree Jelv.
I have a conference call with the team dealing at 1400 hours.
I'll try again to get yours working, but my main point raised will be to try to fix the underlying root cause.  If we can do that, then the entire industry has a permanent fix in place.
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,589
Thanks: 45
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: BT diagnostic test after upgrade to FTTC

Well done Steve!  Wink