cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

FIXED
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,424
Thanks: 2,458
Fixes: 317
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

Still working ok for me.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 69.0.3 (64-bit)

Life is tough enough without adding Linux into the mix.
Highlighted
davenos
Rising Star
Posts: 189
Thanks: 33
Registered: ‎14-01-2015

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

Still not working for me and it hasn't been for months....

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 459
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty


@Browni wrote:

@DS wrote:

...therefore either the fix has failed, or the fix for the fix has failed!!


Still working for me...


It was very much hit n miss for me yesterday and it sounds like several tests that completed the third test (with an error message) were not logged to an area that PN could see <insert shrug of shoulders here>, but the first and only attempt today is working here too. (as the OP has fixed this thread, I shall leave it there, but who knows about tomorrow...? heads you win, tails I lose <insert another shrug>)

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,847
Thanks: 847
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

Ditto, still not working here. So OP has a fix but lots of us don't.

 

@Strat Shouldn't the fix be to the post of Plusnet staff member not the OP's own post, if we have to consider it fixed?

goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 3,004
Thanks: 124
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

Moderate, please removed 'FIXED' as the BTw test has failed again with test error. Try it four times but all the same results with test error.

Back to investigate again with BT. Sad

 

 

goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 3,004
Thanks: 124
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

BTw speed test with ip profile is now working this morning.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 188
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎29-04-2013

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

I've gone back to BT this morning to advise its either intermittent, or not working as per the last page of this thread.

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 188
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎29-04-2013

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

No update yet. Will continue chasing tomorrow
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 188
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎29-04-2013

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

Latest update from BT.  We have reported several circuits to them including a member of staff who also cannot run the performance test. 

Last update regarding our staff member is:  “Seems that the user can't get an active session with MSE; so this has been raised with another team who should be able to clear this up.” – Our staff member is online and connected. I can 100% confirm a working session.

 

@davenos - I raised this back in early January for you following our PM and never had a response from BT. Please believe me that I have gone back to them again expressing not just your disatisafaction, but my own.  Your latest reply said "it has been passed to UII for investigation." - This means a database issue is preventing the speed test from working. I suspect your circuit ports are reflecting old 21c ADSL2 ports in UII causing the FTTC performance test to fail.

 

@DS – BT said this works.  Seems they ignored me when I advised them you were having intermittent issues and especially when completing TAP3.  I've gone back to them again with the same information.

 

@SpendLessTime – BT said yours works.   They previously said "Couldn't determine a Router model so this has been sent on to the BRAS team for further investigation.”  - I suspect a similar issue to davenos here. More than likely the UII database has invalid records so is failing to identify the correct circuit to test. Again, I have gone back to them stressing this.

 

@goldenfibre – Works intermittently. Your reports suggest that depends on the server it connects to. Some servers fail to run TAP2 – BT reported it works without reading my comments. Again, as per everyone else, I have gone back to them stressing the intermittent failures in the test.

Sorry for the delay in the update guys, but as you can see, I am doing all I can to resolve. Now back to banging my head against the wall......

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,847
Thanks: 847
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

@scrookes

Just tried mine and it worked!

First time since 25th January and I was trying it frequently (several times a week).

However I wouldn't be surprised if my db records are in a mess. It took 2 years to get the db changed to allow me to get FTTP when every neighbour could and since that date the "Further Diag" will only work if I use the Fibre Circuit ID.

Thank you for raising it with BT.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 188
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎29-04-2013

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

Glad to hear yours is working. I'm still waiting to hear back from my rather long mail chain I updated earlier today.  I've been advised it has been escalated again and suspect that means "It will be escalated tomorrow".

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 459
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty


scrookes wrote: (snipped) @DS – BT said this works.  Seems they ignored me when I advised them you were having intermittent issues and especially when completing TAP3.  I've gone back to them again with the same information

 


, if BTPolice is correctHuh and not telling porkiesRoll eyes, then youAngel should see a rather lowCry result at your end regarding my connection for yesterdayHuh - you'll see a drop or two from my end when I changed the username to speedtest@speedtest_domain and the speed is below your lower estimate for my line...Knuppel

(during yesterday - the last test at my end presented the browser has timed out message)

mort7890
Rising Star
Posts: 273
Thanks: 36
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

 

Just tried mine with the following results

 

Your speed test has completed and the results are shown above, however during the test an error occurred while trying to retrieve additional details regarding your service. As a result we are unable to determine if the speed you received during the test is acceptable for your service. Please re-run the test if you require this additional information.


 
 
mort7890
Rising Star
Posts: 273
Thanks: 36
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

So re-ran again today with the same result

Your speed test has completed and the results are shown above, however during the test an error occurred while trying to retrieve additional details regarding your service. As a result we are unable to determine if the speed you received during the test is acceptable for your service. Please re-run the test if you require this additional information.

 
 
DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 459
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test Faulty

Just tried it myself ... and ... it works.

Although this shouldn't make any difference, try another browser.

If it still fails, let this thread know and I'm sure scrookes'll stick you on the list.....

 

(btw, @scrookes did you ever read the PM sent a few days back? (I know you may have read the email version but at this end the PM shows as unread). Not sure if it will assist investigations on here or on the ongoing TBB thread....? - just a thought)