cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Asus DSL-AC68U

ceewild
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 04-01-2016

Asus DSL-AC68U

Hi all,
I have just got the Asus DSL-AC68U and I cannot seem to connect at all.
I have setup the WAN connection as VLAN.
DSL Modulation: ADSL2+
Annex mode: Annex A
It just will not connect. Any ideas?
Thanks
20 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,291
Thanks: 1,066
Fixes: 86
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

Are you on fibre or 'normal' ADSL broadband?
Edit: Should have paid attention to what board you posted in. Try the attached settings. I've blurred my PPP username in the second screengrab, you'll need to enter yours there.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

ceewild
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 04-01-2016

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,291
Thanks: 1,066
Fixes: 86
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

Many of your settings are wrong.
Assuming you're plugged straight into the phone line, you need to be using direct VDSL, not DSL or VDSL over WAN. The VLAN ID needs setting to 101 and the profile should be 17a.
Have you tried mimicking my settings exactly, and did you make sure to save them after visiting each page?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

ceewild
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 04-01-2016

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

Attached
Nothing works. I have even tried by-passing the modem. Nothing.
I can't find anywhere else to go direct VLAN
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,291
Thanks: 1,066
Fixes: 86
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

On the face of it, that looks OK. Some fields may differ from mine as I'm using a different model.
Does it sync? i.e. does the 'globe' status icon at the top right stay solid green? Are there any clues in the logs?
Others round these parts have exactly the same model router as yours so might be worth checking out some older threads.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,291
Thanks: 1,066
Fixes: 86
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

Quote from: ceewild
I have even tried by-passing the modem. Nothing.

Not 100% sure what you mean here, but if you're talking about the Openreach modem, you don't need it. The DSL cable should go from your phone socket direct into the appropriate port in the back of the ASUS.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

ceewild
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 04-01-2016

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

No sync at all. Just constant green flash then off. Then green flash.
In the log it drops on modem connection. It dials and then just says hangs up.
ceewild
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 04-01-2016

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

Quote from: Bob
Quote from: ceewild
I have even tried by-passing the modem. Nothing.

Not 100% sure what you mean here, but if you're talking about the Openreach modem, you don't need it. The DSL cable should go from your phone socket direct into the appropriate port in the back of the ASUS.

Done that to start. It can be run in dual mode and it by-passes modem.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,291
Thanks: 1,066
Fixes: 86
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

Are you able to select VDSL as the modulation instead of 'Auto Sync Up'?
Quote from: ceewild
In the log it drops on modem connection. It dials and then just says hangs up.

The concept of dialling/hanging up seems a bit odd. Are you able to copy/paste some of the router log entries? If the log entries are in the same place as mine then they'll be under System Log - General Log.
I can see we gave you instructions on how to establish a PPP connection from the PC to the modem recently and I want to be sure that's not being confused with the problems you're having with the Asus.
If it's of any help, your recent successful connections to us, look like this:
Session Started | Session Ended | Session Duration
23:00 04/Jan/2016 N/A                   16:29:47 (on going)
21:24 04/Jan/2016 22:37 04/Jan/2016   1:12:3
21:14 04/Jan/2016 21:20 04/Jan/2016   0:6:21
20:46 04/Jan/2016 21:10 04/Jan/2016   0:24:1
19:50 04/Jan/2016 20:10 04/Jan/2016   0:19:13
22:24 02/Jan/2016 18:49 04/Jan/2016 One Day, 20:24:55

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

redbull2k14
Grafter
Posts: 160
Thanks: 1
Registered: 29-01-2014

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

update to the latest firmware, then do an 8 second reset(while powered on hold reset button on back of modem for 8 seconds and release wait to fully load back up)  if connecting using the asus as a modem it should be able to automatically detect your settings when following the quick internet setup, if it fails to find your settings than manually input them, leaving the administration pages at default. 
AshPowell
Grafter
Posts: 46
Registered: 28-05-2015

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

These are the settings needed (obv will need to enter your username n pass)

DNS Servers not being auto is optional
ceewild
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 04-01-2016

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

Didn't work Sad
Constant error:
Aug  1 00:10:51 pppd[965]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
Aug  1 00:10:52 hour monitor: daemon is starting
Aug  1 00:10:52 hour monitor: ntp is not syn
Aug  1 00:11:22 hour monitor: daemon is starting
Aug  1 00:11:22 hour monitor: ntp is not syn
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

This is what mine is set at , with no problem  Wink
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
AshPowell
Grafter
Posts: 46
Registered: 28-05-2015

Re: Asus DSL-AC68U

@rongtw - well either would work... just a starting point. I notice you have g.inp disabled though? You'll probably get a speed boost enabling it.
@ceewild - try rebooting router.. if not check you're wired up correctly