cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Anyone using Homehub 5?...

PlanetWilson
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-09-2015

Anyone using Homehub 5?...

I recently switched to Plusnet and I am using HomeHub 5 and it works fine but the PlusNet content filtering doesn't work, presumably because the HomeHub is fixed to point at BT's DNS servers and the service is likely DNS based.
Does anyone know a way around that? I suppose I could run a DHCP server somewhere on the network and turn off DHCP on the HH so I can choose DNS servers....I'd rather not introduce another point of failure though...
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Anyone using Homehub 5?...

Don't know if this helps or answers your question exactly but-
4th post down on https://community.bt.com/t5/Other-Broadband-Discussions/Manual-DNS-settings-please-for-home-hub-5/td... suggests:
Quote
You can change DNS settings to manual on the BTHub5, all you have to do is as follows:

Login to BTHub5
Goto Advanced Settings
Click on the Broadband top level menu
Then click on Internet(Which should be the default view)
When on this page you see all of the related Internet configuration info including BT DNS servers. Next you do as follows:

Click the disconnect button at bottom right of page(be aware this will disconnect your broadband connection)
Once disconnected you will see an option for DNS which you can change from auto to manual
Select manual and you will get 2 boxes appear below to enter your manual DNS servers.
Once DNS details have been added you simply reconnect to re-establish the broadband connection and hey presto, you have your own DNS servers configured.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
PlanetWilson
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-09-2015

Re: Anyone using Homehub 5?...

Awesome thanks!
PlanetWilson
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-09-2015

Re: Anyone using Homehub 5?...

Actually I spoke too soon, when I disconnect, I get no option to change DNS to manual.
(attached screenshot)
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Anyone using Homehub 5?...

Ah, sorry, it looks like the last post on the linked page explains...  Sad
What DNS does the HH5 assign (pick up) as standard? Using the normal 'Automatically Assigned DNS it should use what Plusnet tell it on connecting to the gateway but it sounds like the HH5 possibly does something different?

There's certainly others on here using HH5 on Plusnet, maybe someone has an answer or work-around.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
PlanetWilson
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-09-2015

Re: Anyone using Homehub 5?...

I think these are BT's DNS servers
213.120.234.42
213.120.234.38
I think it only becomes a problem if you want or need to use alternate DNS settings. It isn't a bad router apart from this, looks like I'll be setting up DHCP on my synology instead and disabling it on the HH.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,650
Thanks: 642
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Anyone using Homehub 5?...

What problems are you having with Safeguard when being assigned those DNS IP addresses?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
PlanetWilson
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-09-2015

Re: Anyone using Homehub 5?...

Well strangely enough that might be a very good question. I had set it up several days ago but it wasn't working. I therefore assumed it was because it was DNS based and I was still on the BT DNS servers which was causing the issue.
However suddenly yesterday it started working and I haven't changed anything around DNS...
So not sure what was wrong but it looks like my diagnosis was off anyway.