cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Anyone got port forwarding to work on Sagecom 2704N??

AaronL
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 03-04-2015

Anyone got port forwarding to work on Sagecom 2704N??

Hi
I'm trying to set up port forwarding on my Sagecom router, and finding it corrupts the settings.
I'm forwarding ports 80 and 22 to a device, and when I first set it up everything works perfectly. Under port forwarding tab on the router under device it says "Unknown-<mac address>(<mac address>)" and all is good.
However, later it gets confused when other "unknown" devices connect and the port forwarding breaks. On the router in this condition it now says "Unknown-<correct mac address>(<Mac address of my iPhone! >)".
It appears to be a hopeless router, but just wondering if anyone has got this working. It should forward to an IP not a Mac address like a normal router (like my previous Virgin Netgear router) but it does work by mac address, until it randomly changes to a random mac that I didn't configure.
Thanks for any tips.
Aaron
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Anyone got port forwarding to work on Sagecom 2704N??

Try turning off the DHCPv6 server here first http://192.168.1.254/expert_user.html
Have a look at moving the ip range up a bit to say from 192.168.1.50 to 192.168.1.253 then specify a static ip for the device.
Back up your config first!!
Edit: the ip you would set static would be from 192.168.1.1  to 192.168.1.49


........
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,109
Thanks: 465
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Anyone got port forwarding to work on Sagecom 2704N??

This has been noted before - the suggested workaround there was to get the device name detected so that it isn't Unknown.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Anyone got port forwarding to work on Sagecom 2704N??

The device needs to be active and connected yes, I was having problems with mine, turning off DHCPv6 solved the problem for me.
AaronL
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 03-04-2015

Re: Anyone got port forwarding to work on Sagecom 2704N??

Thanks for the suggestions.
Tried disabling IPv6 DHCP but that did not make any difference for me.
Yes agreed, getting rid of the unknown is key, thanks for that link, but I don't think it's ever going to work for me as I'm using a static IP for my device (as you usually HAVE to when port forwarding!) and the router is so poor at obtaining host names and even when it does it forgets them again almost immediately.
Unless there is a firmware upgrade to fix this it's time for a new router.
Disappointing for a service which sells itself as ideal for more than just internet access eg hosting websites...
Aaron
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Anyone got port forwarding to work on Sagecom 2704N??

Just stumbled across this thread, so just for the record http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,138463.msg1219580.html#msg1219580 although this was with the ADSL setup, I'm not sure that there'd be any difference with the IP address needing to be within the pool range.