cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Another slow new fibre

Johnbe
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 04-06-2015

Another slow new fibre

Sorry if this seems like another new ranter but,
Have had fibre installed and since yesterdays install speeds have gone from 19 mbs to 15.5? line profile in bt test shows line sync at 60 - 77 down 20 up.
I was kinda expecting a bit better than this straight of as we used to get 18-20 down load speed on adsl.
Have attached screen shots from yesterday and this morning
Can someone advise on this, oh I did open a question (Question #104978469) before the fibre was installed if that helps
regards John
5 REPLIES
sjptd
Grafter
Posts: 467
Registered: 01-09-2014

Re: Another slow new fibre

Sometimes (often) the PlusNet processes to update your Plisnet profile fail to kick in automatically on change from ADSL to FTTC.  I expect a Plusnet rep will pick up on this from this forum, but if not try ringing service and they should fix it at once.
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,379
Thanks: 586
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Another slow new fibre

You can check out the speed that Plusnet has set your line to at https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
It will require you to log into your account in  the Member Centre
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,766
Thanks: 344
Fixes: 136
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Another slow new fibre

@Johnbe
Your profile updated this morning but your connection hasn't dropped yet.
I've just dropped it now and your speeds should improve.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Johnbe
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 04-06-2015

Re: Another slow new fibre

Thanks Mathew,
just ran bt speedtest and thats much better ranging between 39-52 mbps so much improved
many thanks
John
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 1,834
Thanks: 3
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: Another slow new fibre

Excellent, glad it's OK. As Matt said, it's the profiles are updating, but your connection isn't recognising it until the connection restarts.
 Tony
 Plusnet Support