cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Alternative Third Part Router

taffy
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-06-2016

Alternative Third Part Router

New customer on the top fibre package.  Getting decent up and down speed, yet gaming and streaming is lagging and buffering.  More so than on Sky with a lesser package.

 

I am putting it down to the router not delivering so good in all rooms.  I first consider getting some boosters, but then thought I may as well get a  top quality router.

 

Anybody been down this road, what did you do?

 

If a different third party router what high performance models would you recommend that are compatible?

 

Thanks,
Taff

12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

as you will need a one box option - no separate modem - I suggest starting here http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14436.0.html

NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

I assume you are using the Hub One?

Have you tried experimenting different wireless channels to see if that increases the rang and give a more reliable signal. The Hub One has 2 wireless bands, I would suggest to separate these bands so that they are easily identified.

The 2.4 ghz band offers a better coverage but is restricted to a lower speed and the 5ghz band offers a shorter coverage of signal but is capable of higher speeds.

NE Smiley

Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
jezmjohn
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-05-2016

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

No matter how good the router I prefer homeplugs, in a small cottage I have on in the kitchen one in the lounge and the router uptstairs.

 

I use a standard TP Link to get the single into the mains, then two wifi homeplugs in each room.

 

Coverage is great and even covers the garden

 

Best wishes

 

Jez

Aly
Grafter
Posts: 46
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

Surprised it hasn't been mentioned but I'd look no further than an Asus RT-AC68U.
Bought mine around 6 months ago best router I've ever owned.

 

2.4ghz and 5ghz performance is really good, simple to use and plenty of advanced settings as well. 

Great QOS system and regular updates.

I bought mine in the ebuyer sales paid £130
ASUSRT-AC68U.png

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

Probably because it needs a separate modem

Aly
Grafter
Posts: 46
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

What's wrong with the BT open reach box?

Aly
Grafter
Posts: 46
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

The OP did state router, not modem and router.
Don't quite understand how in your original post you jumped straight to saying you will need a modem and router combo. What are you basing that statement on?
A8LGjqv

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

The OP is apparently new to fibre so he won't have a modem as they are no longer supplied

Aly
Grafter
Posts: 46
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

Ok my apologies I've just seen it there.

nigelmercier
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-01-2011

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

But you can use an external router with the Hub One, can't you?

Aly
Grafter
Posts: 46
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

I would have thought this too. Use one of the ether net ports as a WAN just like the open reach box. Just disale the router part of it.
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,831
Thanks: 837
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: Alternative Third Part Router

Well the BT HH5 on which the Plusnet Hub One is based cannot be used in modem only mode so I would doubt the Hub One could either

 

https://community.bt.com/t5/Connected-Devices-Other/Configure-Home-Hub-5-as-modem-only/td-p/1437081

 

Although you can fudge it as show in the BT link above