cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

AirPort Extreme as Router

jmctighe
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 16-07-2014

AirPort Extreme as Router

Just wondering if anyone does this already.
I am looking to replace the Technicolour router which is supplied and use an Airport extreme instead. Will this work?
Would i just plug the modem into the Airport and then would i have to enter my plusnet username and password?
Any help would be appreciated
Thanks
5 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,648
Thanks: 641
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: AirPort Extreme as Router

If the Airport extreme has a WAN port to take the connection from the modem, and allows a connection via PPPoE then it should work.
When you're setting it up you'd need to select PPPoE as the connection type, set your username and password (username@plusdsl.net) and possibly set the VLAN to 101 (not all routers ask for this).
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,554
Thanks: 664
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: AirPort Extreme as Router

Quote
and possibly set the VLAN to 101 (not all routers ask for this).
Think you'll find that's only on routers with integral VDSL modems Chris.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,648
Thanks: 641
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: AirPort Extreme as Router

Good point!
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,524
Thanks: 1,815
Fixes: 224
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: AirPort Extreme as Router

yup, I do this and it works fine.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

jmctighe
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 16-07-2014

Re: AirPort Extreme as Router

Thanks