cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Activated Fibre Extra?

ScotHeat83
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 23-08-2017

Activated Fibre Extra?

Hi, I upgraded my Plusnet Fibre to Extra and wanted to check if OpenReach had changed it? Right now I'm getting 42Mbps download and 7Mbps upload. I'll assume its upgraded probably by upload speed alone. It hasn't felt much faster to be honest.

 

This is my  DSL check results

 

                                    High Low     High  Low        

VDSL Range A (Clean) 80 62.5 20 19.6 55

                                          High Low High Low

VDSL Range B (Impacted) 68.7 40 20 10.4 34.7 Available

 

I assume I'm either on VDSL Range B or my DLM is slowing me down. Is there a way to reset my connection with OpenReach? Barely has improved my download speed at all.

3 REPLIES
ScotHeat83
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 23-08-2017

Re: Activated Fibre Extra?

Does anyone know if my connection can be reset or is it just through OpenReach if they find a fault. Just wondering why my connection has barely improved?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,644
Thanks: 636
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Activated Fibre Extra?

Hi there,

 

Checking your line out it's connected at: 44.7 Mbps

 
Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0003
Description No problem found, OAM test is not currently supported on this line.
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 44.7 Mbps
Upstream Speed 7.7 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Not Run - Unable to run
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 692.5
Upstream Rate Assessment Reasonable
Downstream Rate Assessment Reasonable
Interference Pattern Not Detected
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
Technology VDSL
Current 15Min Bin Retrains 0
Last 15Min Bin Retrains 0
Time Stamp 2017-08-14T15:15:00

 

This is quite far below where we'd expect based on the estimates:

Featured Products

Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Downstream Handback Threshold(Mbps)

WBC FTTC Availability Date

WBC SOGEA Availability Date

WBC FTTC 18x2 Provide Availability

WBC FTTC 18x2 Sim Availability

Left in Jumper

  High Low High Low        
VDSL Range A (Clean) 80 62.5 20 19.6 55 Available -- -- -- --

 

I'd advise getting this reported to us as a fault at https://faults.plus.net

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
ScotHeat83
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 23-08-2017

Re: Activated Fibre Extra?

Yes that's what I thought, I just wondered if anybody at Plusnet could reset my connection and see if helps to speed things up or is that an OpenReach thing? I was beginning to think DLM was slowing me down. That's some interesting stats I never knew about my line and that is exactly the speed I'm getting from my Plusnet Hub, I'll just report it as a fault then thanks. I was quoted I'd get speeds in the 60's at least. My line coped with the 38Mbps cap but seems to have problems with getting the Fibre Extra speeds.