cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ADSL Router AND Openreach Modem quick question

Averagejoe
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: 13-01-2015

ADSL Router AND Openreach Modem quick question

Hi,
If the PN router supplied proves not to be up scratch with its wireless signal can i use my existing ADSL Netgear D6200 as long as i use the openreach modem with it, until i get an all in one VDSL set up?
Thanks
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: ADSL Router AND Openreach Modem quick question

Acording to this page: http://www.netgear.co.uk/home/products/networking/dsl-modems-routers/D6200.aspx it has Ethernet WAN, in which case it would work with the BT modem.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Averagejoe
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: 13-01-2015

Re: ADSL Router AND Openreach Modem quick question

Thanks, do you happen to know what other info other than PN login details, PPPoEalways on and VLAN ID 101, I would need to set up a VDSL router that doesn't have an auto setup, thinking of a TP Link 9980?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: ADSL Router AND Openreach Modem quick question

This 'Review' on amazon may prove helpful: http://www.amazon.co.uk/review/R270H14ZXIBS4D/ref=cm_cr_dp_title?ie=UTF8&ASIN=B00NEQZ12Y&channel=det...
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: ADSL Router AND Openreach Modem quick question

For the 9980, all you need to do is select PN as the supplier for vdsl, and enter your name/password. The new f/w sets up the vlan automatically.
Averagejoe
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: 13-01-2015

Re: ADSL Router AND Openreach Modem quick question

Thanks w23 and HM, think I'll go for the TP, looking forward to fibre Friday!