cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

80/20 fibre extra but getting 12/15

Dtx3
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-04-2016

80/20 fibre extra but getting 12/15

I know we're suppose to wait 10 days for the line to settle but surely I should be seeing more than the attached?

 

 

17 REPLIES
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,533
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

There is no 10 day training period on Fibre , hope some PN staff will check this for you ,

or try to restart your router

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Dtx3
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-04-2016

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

Oh!

 

Well in that case there is definitely an issue.

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

first thing to check is the Plusnet Current Line Speed and the BT IP profile - see sticky at the top of this board https://community.plus.net/t5/Fibre-Broadband/Fibre-Speed-Faults/m-p/1270253#U1270253

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 6,003
Thanks: 581
Fixes: 219
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

Can you test it in the next 15 minutes?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Dtx3
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-04-2016

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

Yes I'm available to test.

 

2016-04-16 18_21_40-Member Centre.png

 

This is my latest. 

 

 

2016-04-16 18_18_06-BTW Performance Test.png

 

 

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,831
Thanks: 837
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

Did you log onto the router, click the disconnect button and reconnect before running the BTW speed test?

 

This would allow the router to pick up the new Plusnet line speed. 

Dtx3
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-04-2016

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

Yes I've tried rebooting numerous times.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,831
Thanks: 837
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

I'd log a fault if I was you as something has fixed the download speed to an ADSL speed while setting the upload speed to the FTTC expected value.

 

 Log a Fault Here

Dtx3
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-04-2016

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

See attached.

 

"Your service was found to be performing poorly.
Please raise a fault with your service provider, stating that the BT Performance Tester tool indicates poor service throughput performance after the third test."

 

2016-04-17 09_36_26-Test Result.png

 

2016-04-17 09_38_05-ASUS DSL-AC68U Dual-Band Wireless-AC1900 Gigabit VDSL2_ADSL2+ Modem Router - DSL.png

jordanc1230
Rising Star
Posts: 87
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-09-2014

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

The router stats show your connecting at 70 Mbps which means it could be a problem at your end. have you carried out the test via ethernet? you should have opted for a hub one so you could have used it to rule out your router being at fault.

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

What Modem/Router or Modem and Router are you using?

What type of phone line sockets have you got, how many, and what's connected where?

Dtx3
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-04-2016

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

I'm using the Asus dsl-ac68u and this is how I have it connected.

 

IMG_4960.JPG

PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,105
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

The picture suggests you are testing via wireless, which is the easiest way to get erroneous results. The only way to get consistent accurate results is to use a cable (ethernet) connection.

Phil

 

Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: 80/20 fibre but getting 12/15

If you are close enough to the Asus, a wireless connection shouldn't have a great impact, but always good to test wired.
Is your computer's wireless drivers up-to-date? Also check out your wireless settings in case there is anything obvious there.