cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

2016. Can you use an Airport Time Capsule 5th Gen (Model A1470) mid 2013 alone to connect to Fibre,

FIXED
jjglazebrook
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 20-07-2016

2016. Can you use an Airport Time Capsule 5th Gen (Model A1470) mid 2013 alone to connect to Fibre,

Hi, 

 

I am sure the answer is on here somewhere but i am unable to find it after an hour or so of searching so thought i would ask for help!

 

I have just got fibre (today!) and am wondering if the Airport time capsule above will act as a router AND modem for the fibre broadband. I have just upgraded from broadband, and required a modem for the ADSL line. However as i understand it the fibre uses VDSL. Some comments i have read state that the airport capsule has VDSL capability as a modem.... is this correct, or do i just connect via the plusnet hub one. 

 

Thanks!

John

 

2 REPLIES
bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 839
Thanks: 114
Fixes: 22
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: 2016. Can you use an Airport Time Capsule 5th Gen (Model A1470) mid 2013 alone to connect to Fib

Fix

As far as I am aware, Time Capsules do not have any DSL port.  They do possess a WAN port.

To use your Time Capsule as your main 'router', you would need to substitute your ADSL modem with a dedicated VDSL modem, such as a Huawei HG612 or ECI modem which Openreach used to supply.

Alternatively, the Time Capsule can be configured as a 'bridge', and can then simply be connected to any router such as your Hub One.

 

 

 

jjglazebrook
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 20-07-2016

Re: 2016. Can you use an Airport Time Capsule 5th Gen (Model A1470) mid 2013 alone to connect to Fib

Thank you very much! 

 

I went for the bridge option with the hub One and is working like a dream. 

 

John