cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

17dB SNR - room for more speed?

FIXED
Scottland
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-04-2016

17dB SNR - room for more speed?

Hi,

 

My line has been 'stable' with the details in the screenshot below, previous to moving to Plusnet I used to get ~60meg down.


9xRepEr

Initially when I moved over my SNR was ~6dB with 50meg, but this has since recovered to show a SNR downsteam as the above screenshot. Does this mean there should be some room to squeeze more speed out of it?

 

Device uptime is currently 52days which I assume accounts for the high HEC errors upsteam?

5 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: 17dB SNR - room for more speed?

Hey there. Have you tried a reboot of your router to see if it resyncs at a higher level?

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
Scottland
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-04-2016

Re: 17dB SNR - room for more speed?

Not in 52 days as you can see from the uptime Smiley But when I replaced the modem cable I left it settle for a couple of days and then rebooted it to see if it would (which it didn't). I'll reboot it again shortly to see if it does.

Scottland
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-04-2016

Re: 17dB SNR - room for more speed?

Just tried rebooting now, same speed again with 17db margin.

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,094
Thanks: 454
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: 17dB SNR - room for more speed?

Fix

Have you tried checking the stats using telnet or a program such as DSLStats?

I think the 4 billion upstream HEC count is a bug, the line attenuation and output power figures being identical is probably another bug, so I'm not sure the SNR margin figure given is correct.

Scottland
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-04-2016

Re: 17dB SNR - room for more speed?

Just thought I'd update this - it was a bug in the software. I have since replaced the OR modem with a TP Link one and it seems much better. Although I think my line may be on some sort of capped profile as the sync speed hasn't budged from 49000 for a couple of months even with an SNR or 8.7 (modem reports 58meg attainable rate).